KudoZ home » English to Italian » Other

marinade bag

Italian translation: sacchetto per marinata


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:marinade bag
Italian translation:sacchetto per marinata
Entered by: Andreina Baiano

13:36 May 16, 2003
English to Italian translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: marinade bag
marinade bag with mixtures of spices and seasonings. ripieno per marinate?
didiv
sacchetto per marinata
Explanation:
Credo sia un sacchetto che contenga una miscela di spezie e i condimenti per marinare gli alimenti.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-16 13:42:32 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

E\' un sacchetto in cui si marinano gli alimenti:

http://southernfood.about.com/library/uc/ucrec2.htm

http://www.spiceadvice.com/brands/durkee/home_use/grill_crea...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-16 13:47:03 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.google.it/search?hl=it&ie=UTF-8&oe=UTF-8&q="marin...

Qui trovi un sacco di link utili :)
Selected response from:

Andreina Baiano
Italy
Grading comment
grazie
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3sacchetto per marinataAndreina Baiano
4bustine che contengono spezie e condimenti vari
Hilaryc78
4sacco in plastica per marinareMarie Scarano


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
sacchetto per marinata


Explanation:
Credo sia un sacchetto che contenga una miscela di spezie e i condimenti per marinare gli alimenti.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-16 13:42:32 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

E\' un sacchetto in cui si marinano gli alimenti:

http://southernfood.about.com/library/uc/ucrec2.htm

http://www.spiceadvice.com/brands/durkee/home_use/grill_crea...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-16 13:47:03 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.google.it/search?hl=it&ie=UTF-8&oe=UTF-8&q="marin...

Qui trovi un sacco di link utili :)

Andreina Baiano
Italy
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in pair: 1083
Grading comment
grazie

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gian
1 hr

agree  xxxIno66
3 hrs

agree  gmel117608
19 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sacco in plastica per marinare


Explanation:
there isn't quite enough context here, but often packages include a large plastic bag in which spices, oil, and vinegar (or other ingredients) are mixed and to which meat is added to marinate. The pouch, or bag, is then closed tightly and left in the fridge to marinate.

If the context doesn't call for this, I would say "ingredienti per marinate"

Marie Scarano
Italy
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 171

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
bustine che contengono spezie e condimenti vari


Explanation:
(per la cucina)

Hilaryc78
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 68