KudoZ home » English to Italian » Other

eye shield

Italian translation: conchiglie oculari


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:eye shield
Italian translation:conchiglie oculari
Entered by: Monika Coulson

14:20 May 16, 2003
English to Italian translations [PRO]
English term or phrase: eye shield
lens injection
Simona Irde
United Kingdom
schermo dell'occhio
Explanation:
More context for a more accurate answer.
Selected response from:

Diana Kristo
United States
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2conchiglie oculari
Gian
3schermo dell'occhio
Diana Kristo


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
conchiglie oculari


Explanation:
Nei binocoli sono quelle conchiglie di gomma alle quali si appoggia l'occhi e servono anche ad evitare riflessi di luce

http://www.eagleoptics.com/index.asp?type=19&pid=2576
-------------------
Tutte le conchiglie oculari girevoli sono adattabili individualmente e si possono svitare per effettuare la pulizia.

Gian
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 11123

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Diana Kristo
17 mins

agree  gmel117608
5 hrs

51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
schermo dell'occhio


Explanation:
More context for a more accurate answer.

Diana Kristo
United States
Native speaker of: Albanian
PRO pts in pair: 2

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Gian: non sono dell'occhio, ma eventualmente per l'occhio
6 days