KudoZ home » English to Italian » Other

advancing science

Italian translation: Progresso della Scienza


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:advancing science
Italian translation:Progresso della Scienza
Entered by: Giusi Pasi

17:03 May 16, 2003
English to Italian translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: advancing science
Advancing Science and Medicine through Immunochemistry

scienza all'avanguardia?
Paola Guzzetta
Italy
Progresso della Scienza
Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-16 17:09:38 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

volontari disposti a donare il loro cuore per il progresso scientifico sebbene non ... to
\"donate\" their hearts in the interests of advancing science, though they

www.sicm.it/news/dickenson.pdf

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-16 17:11:50 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Concordo con quanto dice sotto Ino, ma visto che Advancing è scritto maiuscolo, mi pare proprio l\'inizio di una frase, dunque lo vedo decisamente come aggettivo, altrimente ci sarebbe stato un \"in/by\" advancing...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-16 18:17:15 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In sintesi: la nota di Ino conferma in realtà quanto sostengo io, in italiano si renderebbe cmq con \"progresso, avanzamento\". Trattandosi di titolo, come intuivo già, o sia nel senso di \"fare avanzare\" o \"avanzamento di\", la migliore sintesi resta \"Progresso della Scienza e della Medicina attraverso ..\"
Selected response from:

Giusi Pasi
Italy
Grading comment
difficile per me assegnare i punti in questo caso.
ogni risposta amplia di rimando un'altra come in un gioco ad incastri, dove lo spunto dato da ino serve poi ad aprire un dibattito.
naturalmente anche la risposta di claudio va bene per il mio contesto.
grazie a tutti!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Avanzare/promuovere/portare avanti la Scienza e la Medicina attraverso / tramite la ImmunochimicaSudha Mundhra Binani
3 +4depends...xxxIno66
4 +1Sviluppo della scienza e della medicina grazie all'immunochimica
Claudio Nasso
5Progresso della Scienza
Giusi Pasi


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Progresso della Scienza


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-16 17:09:38 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

volontari disposti a donare il loro cuore per il progresso scientifico sebbene non ... to
\"donate\" their hearts in the interests of advancing science, though they

www.sicm.it/news/dickenson.pdf

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-16 17:11:50 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Concordo con quanto dice sotto Ino, ma visto che Advancing è scritto maiuscolo, mi pare proprio l\'inizio di una frase, dunque lo vedo decisamente come aggettivo, altrimente ci sarebbe stato un \"in/by\" advancing...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-16 18:17:15 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In sintesi: la nota di Ino conferma in realtà quanto sostengo io, in italiano si renderebbe cmq con \"progresso, avanzamento\". Trattandosi di titolo, come intuivo già, o sia nel senso di \"fare avanzare\" o \"avanzamento di\", la migliore sintesi resta \"Progresso della Scienza e della Medicina attraverso ..\"

Giusi Pasi
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 1543
Grading comment
difficile per me assegnare i punti in questo caso.
ogni risposta amplia di rimando un'altra come in un gioco ad incastri, dove lo spunto dato da ino serve poi ad aprire un dibattito.
naturalmente anche la risposta di claudio va bene per il mio contesto.
grazie a tutti!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  manducci: sorry, but ino is right: "advancing" here is most definitely verbal.
4 hrs
  -> concordo, ma è per una migliore traduzione italiana che mi piace di più "progresso"

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
depends...


Explanation:
If "advancing" is used as an adjective, yes, your option sounds great to me.

If, on the other hand, it is a verbal element, you need to restructure, eg:

Promuovendo la Scienza e la Medicina attraverso la Immunochimica.

I have the feeling this latter option is what your text requires.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-16 17:23:23 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Note to Giusi: ADVANCING does not require a preposition to be a verbal element. Check out the following article titles:

ADVANCING SCIENCE THROUGH HIGH PERFORMANCE COMPUTING
(http://public.lanl.gov/ryne/Presentations/ssiwg_ng.pdf)

ADVANCING SCIENCE THROUGH THE LEGAL PROFESSION
(http://www.nfb.org/bm/bm97/Bm971204.htm)

ADVANCING NURSING SCIENCE THROUGH RESEARCH
(http://www.addall.com/Browse/Detail/0608050083.html)

ADVANCING SECURITY THROUGH SCIENCE
(http://www.packaging-technology.com/informer/productreview/p...

The list can go on forever...

Actually, the more I look at it, the more I am convinced that ADVANCING is a verbal element here.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-16 17:25:16 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Alternatively, as Paola points out in her note, the verbal element of ADVANCING can be paraphrased with NOUN + GENITIVE: Progresso della Scienza e della Medicina attraverso la Immunochimica.

Sono pienamente d\' accordo con questa idea, Paola.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-16 17:31:44 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or... if you prefer to stay morphologically close to the original, you may want to use \"Avanzamento\" instead of \"Progresso\".

I am sure that when you get into the chapter, the title of which we are discussing, you will see it is about ways in which science and medicine are/can be advanced through immunochemistry.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-16 21:45:05 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

For what it is worth...

I wholeheartedly agree with Paola\'s choice of answer. Interpreting the particle (advancing) as a noun (+genitive) is excellent, natural Italian. My only contention remains that the answer in question was arrived at through less than perfect reasoning. Yes, a noun is perfectly suited for a title. However, it does not follow that \"advancing\" is a nominal element (an adjective) because it happens to appear in a title. Besides, it is the very verbal nature of the particle which makes its substantivization a possibility.

In case someone is tempted to misconstrue this note as a personal attack on Giusi or a bout of sour grapes, let me say right away that it is neither. Since my very first days on Proz, I have been convinced that Giusi is a brilliant linguist, one of the most accomplished members of this community, and I learn from her every single day. I hope that both she and whoever reads this note will take it for what it is: a sincere attempt to pull together the threads of truth posted in response to Paola\'s question.

Thank you all!


xxxIno66
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in pair: 51

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ilaria Meliconi: sono d'accordo con "promuovendo", more common construction in this context....
2 mins
  -> Yes... the word "through" implies an agent and an agent is a carrier of action, which in turn is expressed via a verbal element. Thank you, Ilaria!

agree  gmel117608
28 mins
  -> Thank you!

agree  manducci: yes, "advancing" here is most definitely verbal
4 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  verbis
5 hrs
  -> Thank you!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Avanzare/promuovere/portare avanti la Scienza e la Medicina attraverso / tramite la Immunochimica


Explanation:
I think the sentence in English means to bring progress to Science and Medicine through Immunochemistry

Sudha Mundhra Binani
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in HindiHindi
PRO pts in pair: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  manducci
3 hrs

agree  xxxIno66
1 day7 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Sviluppo della scienza e della medicina grazie all'immunochimica


Explanation:
Potrebbe funzionare nel tuo contesto?

Claudio Nasso
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 802

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxIno66
1 day6 hrs
  -> Grazie, Ino