KudoZ home » English to Italian » Other

optic

Italian translation: piatto ottico


10:04 May 19, 2003
English to Italian translations [PRO]
English term or phrase: optic
Introcular lenses
here are some examples:

Load the IOL by placing it into the loading area and positioning it about the centreline of the channels with the leading haptic positioned to enter the nozzle before the optic.

Correct anterior/posterior placement is achieved when the haptics sweep away from the optic in a counter?clockwise direction (anterior view).
tonguetied
Italian translation:piatto ottico
Explanation:

http://www.sifi.it/it/farmaci/strumenti/idr1.htm

http://www.cbmedical.com/oftalmo/acriliche.htm

Optic è il piatto della IOL (tradotto anche con ottica, ma mi sembra un brutto calco, cfr. secondo link sopra), cioè la parte della lente destinata alla effettiva correzione della rifrazione, mentre gli haptics sono quei "bracci" di supporto che si possono vedere nelle varie foto e grafici riportati nei vari link.

HTH
Selected response from:

Valentina Pecchiar
Italy
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5lenti intraoculari
Daniela Bilancetti
5piatto ottico
Valentina Pecchiar
3ottica ?manducci


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
ottica ?


Explanation:
a guess

manducci
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 456

1 day23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
piatto ottico


Explanation:

http://www.sifi.it/it/farmaci/strumenti/idr1.htm

http://www.cbmedical.com/oftalmo/acriliche.htm

Optic è il piatto della IOL (tradotto anche con ottica, ma mi sembra un brutto calco, cfr. secondo link sopra), cioè la parte della lente destinata alla effettiva correzione della rifrazione, mentre gli haptics sono quei "bracci" di supporto che si possono vedere nelle varie foto e grafici riportati nei vari link.

HTH


    Reference: http://www.alconlabs.com/us/aj/products/Surgical_Cataract/Mo...
    Reference: http://images.google.it/imgres?imgurl=www.the-scientist.com/...
Valentina Pecchiar
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 825