KudoZ home » English to Italian » Other

by reaching out to citizens whose

Italian translation: rivolgendosi a quei.......


22:04 May 20, 2003
English to Italian translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: by reaching out to citizens whose
...to serve a greater proportion of the American public by reaching out to citizens whose language of comfort is not English.
Italian translation:rivolgendosi a quei.......
Explanation:
un altro modo di intendere "comunicando con"
Selected response from:

verbis
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4cercando di comunicare con quei cittadini la cui ...martini
4 +5rivolgendosi a quei.......
verbis
4 +1...venendo incontro a quei cittadini...
Teodoro Lovallo


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
cercando di comunicare con quei cittadini la cui ...


Explanation:
è quello che mi viene in mente a quest'ora

dal Cambridge:
reach out to
1 MAINLY US to try to communicate with a person or a group of people, usually in order to help or involve them:
The new mayor is reaching out to the local community to involve them in his plans for the city.
2 to offer help and support to someone:
She set up her charity to reach out to the thousands of homeless on the streets.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-20 22:53:29 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

alternativa: favorendo la comunicazione ...

martini
Italy
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in pair: 3412

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Giusi Pasi
45 mins

agree  Francesco Verde
9 hrs

agree  Flora Iacoponi, MCIL
11 hrs

agree  xxxIno66
1 day5 hrs

58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
rivolgendosi a quei.......


Explanation:
un altro modo di intendere "comunicando con"

verbis
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 1557
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jordane Boury
13 hrs

agree  Cecilia Di Vita
14 hrs

agree  Chiara
15 hrs

agree  xxxIno66
1 day4 hrs

agree  Hilaryc78
1 day11 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
...venendo incontro a quei cittadini...


Explanation:
è una frase che dà fiducia e sicurezza

Teodoro Lovallo
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 13

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jordane Boury
11 hrs