KudoZ home » English to Italian » Other

drive up to 300 mm

Italian translation: spingere le barre fino a 300 mm


20:48 May 22, 2003
English to Italian translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: drive up to 300 mm
2 At least 100 m (330') away from the energizer, short circuit the fence by laying several steel rods or lengths of pipe against the fence. For best results, the fence voltage should be lowered to 1,000 V or less. In dry or sandy conditions, it may be necessary to drive the rods up to 300 mm into the earth.
xxxAlpina
Italian translation:spingere le barre fino a 300 mm
Explanation:
nel suolo

To drive = spingere

Up to = fino a

Non so cosa tu abbia scelto per "rod".
Selected response from:

Andreina Baiano
Italy
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2............. interrare i tondini per almeno 300 mm.
Massimo Gaido
4 +1spingere le barre fino a 300 mmAndreina Baiano
4 -1v.s.
Claudio Nasso


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
............. interrare i tondini per almeno 300 mm.


Explanation:
............. interrare i tondini ad una profondità di almeno 300 mm.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-22 20:58:13 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

o simili.

Ciao,
M.

Massimo Gaido
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 2303

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Silvina Dell'Isola Urdiales
1 hr

agree  xxxIno66
7 hrs

agree  VERTERE
10 hrs

disagree  Jordane Boury: *up to* significa *fino a*
15 hrs
  -> hai perso una buona occasione per tacere, peccato

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
spingere le barre fino a 300 mm


Explanation:
nel suolo

To drive = spingere

Up to = fino a

Non so cosa tu abbia scelto per "rod".

Andreina Baiano
Italy
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in pair: 1083

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jordane Boury
15 hrs
  -> grazie

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
v.s.


Explanation:
...potrebbe essere necessario interrare i pali per almeno 30 cm (direi che in questo caso è meglio utilizzare cm invece di mm)

Claudio Nasso
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 802

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Jordane Boury: *up to* significa *fino a*
5 hrs