KudoZ home » English to Italian » Other

grassroots

Italian translation: campagna popolare/


17:19 May 23, 2003
English to Italian translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: grassroots
We've conducted nearly 100 successful grassroots campaigns and used the power of the pen to help nations gain their independence.
Pier Paolo Palermo
Italian translation:campagna popolare/
Explanation:
campagna con la gente del luogo
Selected response from:

manducci
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2di livello popolareAndreina Baiano
4 +1campagna popolare/manducci
4zone rurali
Gian
3di baseIlaria Meliconi


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
di base


Explanation:
questo e' il senso in generale, ma di cosa si parla?

Ilaria Meliconi
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 36

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
di livello popolare


Explanation:
grassroots = livello base di una società, formato dalla gente della strada



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-23 18:48:46 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

...in modo speciale visto da posizioni del potere più elevate o centralizzate.

Andreina Baiano
Italy
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in pair: 1083

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  manducci
21 mins
  -> grazie!

agree  xxxIno66
47 mins
  -> grazie!

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
zone rurali


Explanation:
grassroots (neologismo) = zone rurali di un paese
(Diz. Hazon)

Gian
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 11123

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
campagna popolare/


Explanation:
campagna con la gente del luogo

manducci
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 456

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hilaryc78: nel contesto mi sembra la piu' giusta.
2 days13 hrs