KudoZ home » English to Italian » Other

pump strokes

Italian translation: colpi di pompa


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:pump strokes
Italian translation:colpi di pompa
Entered by: Giovanna Cerruti

08:20 May 24, 2003
English to Italian translations [PRO]
English term or phrase: pump strokes
Contesto: unità di misura per preparare il cappuccino.
C'è una tabella con le misure in once e poi in "pump strokes".
Per esempio: 0,5 once equivale a 2 "pump strokes".
0,75 once equivale a 3 "pump strokes" e così via.
Non riesco a trovare il termine italiano.
Laura Gentili
Italy
colpi di pompa
Explanation:
Cara Laura, ti ho risposto poco fa a "1 pump"... (vedi)...
non sono molto convinta, ma...


... performances ­ eg why a particular machine can or ... was previously dependent on coffee
and horticultural ... 100,000 operating hours and 150 million pump strokes. ...
ktru-main.lancs.ac.uk/.../1385658c17e8731d80256760004cc1c0/ $FILE/ATTAD49U.pdf

riciao
Selected response from:

Giovanna Cerruti
Italy
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Pump stroke
Gian
4 +1colpi di pompaGiovanna Cerruti


  

Answers


29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
colpi di pompa


Explanation:
Cara Laura, ti ho risposto poco fa a "1 pump"... (vedi)...
non sono molto convinta, ma...


... performances ­ eg why a particular machine can or ... was previously dependent on coffee
and horticultural ... 100,000 operating hours and 150 million pump strokes. ...
ktru-main.lancs.ac.uk/.../1385658c17e8731d80256760004cc1c0/ $FILE/ATTAD49U.pdf

riciao

Giovanna Cerruti
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 547

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Silvina Dell'Isola Urdiales
9 mins

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Pump stroke


Explanation:
Non so se si parla di macchina da caffe per casa o professionale (per bar).
La macchina poi può essere completamente elettrica (ovvero oltre a riscaldare l'acqua vi è un bottone per attivare la fase di pompaggio) o a leva.
Nel sito sotto indicato si mostra una macchina a leva della "Pavoni" ed il testo inglese parla di "stroke", che ritengo sia la corsa che fa l'elemento pompante (a leva)

http://www.espressotec.com/hepapl16b.asp


Now raise the lever and wait about 10 seconds for espresso to drip out. This is the all-important pre-infusion and one of the best features of lever machines! Having optimized your pre-infusion time (your call!), slowly force the lever down to extract your espresso. Again, length of time is your call (20 - 30 seconds is desirable), but in any event use an even, constant downward pressure on the handle. You can optimize the stroke time for different varieties of espresso blends, but generally speaking you are looking for a slow, syrupy pour. For double shots (double basket inserted) repeat the lever stroke once more. For Cafe Americano (or long espresso) repeat lever stroke to obtain desired quantity. Steam is available immediately for frothing milk, since there is no pre-heating or secondary heating cycle required. This is an appreciated feature for those who dislike the wait of regular pump machines. (Final note: Never try to refill a lever machine until all pressure is gone from the boiler!)



    Reference: http://www.espressotec.com/hepapl16b.asp
Gian
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 11123