KudoZ home » English to Italian » Other

word addiction

Italian translation: dipendenza/mania/passione/(med.) assuefazione


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:addiction
Italian translation:dipendenza/mania/passione/(med.) assuefazione
Entered by: Andreina Baiano

19:09 May 25, 2003
English to Italian translations [PRO]
English term or phrase: word addiction
The content of the marketing brochures and the customised web applications was adapted from German into French and UK English and had to comply with complex linguistic restrictions in the target countries (such as the use of the word addiction)
Cristina Corgnati
(l'uso della) parola dipendenza/mania
Explanation:
Drug addiction = tossicodipendenza

Ma da solo vuol dire anche "passione, mania"
Selected response from:

Andreina Baiano
Italy
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5(quali l'utilizzo della) parola "assuefazione"
Jordane Boury
5 +3(l'uso della) parola dipendenza/maniaAndreina Baiano
4 +3l'uso della parola "addiction"manducci
5 +1come l'uso della parola assuefazione
Sabrina Basile
4la dedizione di parola
Miroslawa Jodlowiec


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
l'uso della parola "addiction"


Explanation:
addiction = dipendenza


Any chance of some more context - such as:what is being marketed? A drug perhaps?

manducci
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 456

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  verbis
4 mins

agree  xxxIno66
2 hrs

agree  Laura Gentili: l'uso del termine "dipendenza"
2 hrs

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
(quali l'utilizzo della) parola "assuefazione"


Explanation:
per come l'ho capito significa che, tra le restrizioni linguistiche cui si accenna nella frase, c'era il divieto di utilizzare la parola "addiction" (assuefazione)

Jordane Boury
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 343

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  verbis
4 mins

agree  xxxIno66
2 hrs

agree  Claudio Nasso
10 hrs

agree  CristinaL
11 hrs

agree  Silvina Dell'Isola Urdiales
11 hrs

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
la dedizione di parola


Explanation:
.

Miroslawa Jodlowiec
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 8

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
(l'uso della) parola dipendenza/mania


Explanation:
Drug addiction = tossicodipendenza

Ma da solo vuol dire anche "passione, mania"

Andreina Baiano
Italy
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in pair: 1083

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Simon Charass: Senza "mania" in questo caso, credo.
1 hr
  -> thanks!

agree  xxxIno66
2 hrs
  -> grazie ino66

agree  Sarah Ponting
10 hrs
  -> grazie Sarah :)

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
come l'uso della parola assuefazione


Explanation:
.

Sabrina Basile
Italy
Native speaker of: Italian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxIno66
51 mins