KudoZ home » English to Italian » Other

Italian sodas

Italian translation: Bibita con sciroppo


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Italian soda
Italian translation:Bibita con sciroppo

22:44 May 25, 2003
English to Italian translations [PRO]
English term or phrase: Italian sodas
Sempre questo testo sugli sciroppi.

Si parla di "Italian sodas".
Esempio:
Sugar Free Syrups
For coffe, cappuccinos, Italian sodas, creamed Italian sodas, desserts and much more.
Laura Gentili
Italy
bibite a base di sciroppo
Explanation:
(tipo orzata, latte di mandorle, granatine ecc.).
Ti aggiungo però questo riferimento sulle creamed Italian sodas:
Oscars Premium Syrups

This syrup is designed to be used in products with hot or cold milk. The syrup will not curdle milk like other brands of syrups do. This is a very important design feature, since most syrups are used in coffe lattes and cappuccinos, and steamed milk. The fruit flavors of this group also do not curdle milk products and can favorably be used in sodas with cream - cremosa's (creamed sodas).

da quello che ho visto, le Italian sodas aggiungono allo sciroppo acqua gassata, acqua tonica ecc., mentre le creamed ci mettono la panna liquida o il latte.
raffa1

All Oscar's products are non-alcoholic syrups and can be used in Mocktails, Cocktails, Caffe Lattes, Sodas, Cappuccinos, flavoring cheescakes and more.


Only $11.95 each

(for 750ml Bottle)



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-26 05:29:41 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

www.small-biz.ca/bccoffee/oscarssyrups.html - 16k - Copia cache
Selected response from:

Raffaella Cornacchini
Grading comment
Grazie a tutti. Anch'io ero arrivata alla conclusione che si trattasse delle bibite con sciroppo.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5bibite a base di sciroppoRaffaella Cornacchini
4acqua di selz / soda
Gian
4bibite gas(s)ate/frizzantiGiovanna Cerruti
4Italian sodasvirgotra


  

Answers


41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Italian sodas


Explanation:
Pare che non ci sia traduzione!

Description: "Here's a refreshing, novel gift to bring to the host or hostess. Give them the makings for cafe-style Italian sodas to spruce up their beverage repertoire. Include a bottle of Torani Italian syrup (in a flavor such as Black Currant), an upscale brand of sparkling water, throw in some limes if you like, and voila! For a twist of alcohol, you could switch out the Torani syrup for Cassis, a French black currant liqueur."


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-25 23:28:33 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

egg-creams (known elsewhere as \"Italian Sodas\" with soda ... day – accompanied by three
other Italian lady friends. ... of her coffee, heavily sugared and creamed. ...
www.cw-usa.com/funnystories.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-25 23:32:00 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------




We have a variety of Italian Syrups to be used in espresso beverages, to make Italian sodas and more!
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Made of the finest ingredients, Italia D\'Oro syrups ensure a perfect blend of authentic flavor with just the right touch of sweetness. Italia D\'Oro syrup can be added to coffee, iced beverages, ice cream, gourmet desserts, or anything your imagination can create. Note that all the Italian syrups are a full 32 oz. plastic bottle, unlike many other bottles - more product for a better price! Enjoy!






--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-25 23:35:18 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Amo le sode italiane
Amo le sode italiane!!! I love italian sodas!!! Listed at:
xepher.net/~jun/soda/

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-25 23:40:14 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------




We have a variety of Italian Syrups to be used in espresso beverages, to make Italian sodas and more!
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Made of the finest ingredients, Italia D\'Oro syrups ensure a perfect blend of authentic flavor with just the right touch of sweetness. Italia D\'Oro syrup can be added to coffee, iced beverages, ice cream, gourmet desserts, or anything your imagination can create. Note that all the Italian syrups are a full 32 oz. plastic bottle, unlike many other bottles - more product for a better price! Enjoy!






--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-25 23:40:51 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


-Lovers Italiani Della Soda -
broken link?? tell me!!
List of Flavors
---------------------------
+Jun+blackberry/raspberry+whipped cream
+Shannon+vanilla+whipped cream
+Glop+raspberry
+Ashley+irish cream+whipped cream+half&half
+George the girl+strawberry+whipped cream
+Andrea+strawberry+whipped cream
+Vicki+strawberry/blackberry
+Kefanii+blueberry+half&half
+Haileigh+pineapple+whipped cream
+Becca+amaretto/pineapple
+Natasha+strawberry+whipped cream
+Aline Paiola+strawberry+whipped cream
+Ingrid Caterina+apricot
+twitchy+hazelnut
+Nicole+orange+half&half
+Krissie+irish creme/hazelnut





virgotra
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 97

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
bibite a base di sciroppo


Explanation:
(tipo orzata, latte di mandorle, granatine ecc.).
Ti aggiungo però questo riferimento sulle creamed Italian sodas:
Oscars Premium Syrups

This syrup is designed to be used in products with hot or cold milk. The syrup will not curdle milk like other brands of syrups do. This is a very important design feature, since most syrups are used in coffe lattes and cappuccinos, and steamed milk. The fruit flavors of this group also do not curdle milk products and can favorably be used in sodas with cream - cremosa's (creamed sodas).

da quello che ho visto, le Italian sodas aggiungono allo sciroppo acqua gassata, acqua tonica ecc., mentre le creamed ci mettono la panna liquida o il latte.
raffa1

All Oscar's products are non-alcoholic syrups and can be used in Mocktails, Cocktails, Caffe Lattes, Sodas, Cappuccinos, flavoring cheescakes and more.


Only $11.95 each

(for 750ml Bottle)



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-26 05:29:41 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

www.small-biz.ca/bccoffee/oscarssyrups.html - 16k - Copia cache

Raffaella Cornacchini
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 1754
Grading comment
Grazie a tutti. Anch'io ero arrivata alla conclusione che si trattasse delle bibite con sciroppo.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claudio Nasso
2 mins

agree  Sarah Ponting: "Italian Soda: Flavored syrup, soda water, and ice" http://www.stevensville.k12.mt.us/Menu.htm
53 mins

agree  Roberta Anderson
1 hr

agree  manducci
1 hr

agree  verbis
1 hr

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
bibite gas(s)ate/frizzanti


Explanation:
che io sappia per "sodas" si intendono le bibite frizzanti tipo Fanta e Coca Cola
per Italian sodas mi vengono in mente la gazzosa e il Chinotto e le varie bibite al pompelmo, al ginger eccetera che una volta si chiamavano "spuma"

ma creamed Italian Sodas???

ciao

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-26 06:22:34 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

soda => bevanda gassata; (amer.) bar, rivendita di bibite: - jerk, persona che lavora in una rivendita di bibite.
Hazon Garzanti


... on tap) 3.75/4.25 COFFEE & TEA Brewed Coffee 1.50 Espresso 1.75 Cappuccino 2.50 Latte 2.85 Tea (herbal or black) 2.25 Iced Tea 1.50 WATER, SODAS, & JUICES ...
www.oliveto.com/winelist.pdf

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-26 06:24:44 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oscars Premium Irish Creme Syrup. This syrup is designed to be used in products with hot or cold milk. The syrup will not curdle milk like other brands of syrups do. This is a very important design feature, since most syrups are used in coffee lattes and cappuccinos, and steamed milk. The fruit flavors of this group also do not curdle milk products and can favorably be used in sodas with cream - cremosa\'s (creamed sodas).

mywebpages.comcast.net/chefprovisions/ ecommerace/22.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-26 06:31:18 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... Charles, Tennessee. Gordon\'s is a soft soda... with incredible fruit variations on creamed sodas. Choose from... Orange & Cream. Banana & Cream. ...

www.vinnyspizza.biz/Vinny\'s%20Soda%20Shoppe.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-26 06:35:53 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Italian Soda

Orzata • Limonata • Chinotto
Crodino • Aranciata • Bitter

dal menu` di
www.northendboston.com/graffiti/beverages.html

Giovanna Cerruti
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 547

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
acqua di selz / soda


Explanation:
Fizzes. Long drinks preparati nello shaker, a base di succo di limone,
bianco d'uovo, zucchero, distillati, acqua di seltz o soda. ...

Se invece ci si riferisce a tutte le altre bevande o bibite gasate... allora è diverso


Gian
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 11123