KudoZ home » English to Italian » Other

homeroom

Italian translation: aula (tutor)


14:21 May 26, 2003
English to Italian translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: homeroom
A schoolroom where pupils of the same class or grade but often with different academic programs report at the opening of school and meet informally under the guidance of a teacher to conduct class business, plan and organize group activities, and discuss individual and group problems.
Italian translation:aula (tutor)
Explanation:
It's what we used to call a tutor room at secondary school, but doesn't seem to exist in Italy due to the different organisation of the school system - my 2 daughters and son (aged 16, 14 and 12) have attended various schools and have never come across it. You may have to use simply "aula".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-26 14:52:34 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Our tutor room was a classroom, but the difference lies in the function - during tutor time the tutor (who was also a teacher, but not necessarily for those in his/her tutor group) called the register, answered any general Our school was divided into 4 houses and each house was in turn divided into tutor groups. The actual classes were drawn from the various tutor groups, so a class had members of all 4 houses.

You could try the literal translation \"aula tutor\", but I think you\'d need to add a short explanation in brackets.

HTH

Sarah

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-26 14:54:28 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry, I\'ve just noticed that a piece is missing - \"answered any general queries, discussed school activities, etc.\"
Selected response from:

Sarah Ponting
Italy
Grading comment
Thanks to everybody!
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2see explanationMarie Scarano
4 +3aula (tutor)
Sarah Ponting
4sala studenti
Laura Gentili
3 -1aula magna
Paola Guzzetta


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
aula magna


Explanation:
la prima cosa che mi viene in mente; forse non esiste una perfetta equivalenza nelle strutture scolastiche italiana; aula magnia e` comunque un luogo comune in cui condividere varie cose.

Paola Guzzetta
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 220

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Giusi Pasi: sorry, ma aula magna è l'aula di rappresentanza e usata per gli eventi importanti
4 hrs
  -> grazie per la precisazione giusi!

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
aula (tutor)


Explanation:
It's what we used to call a tutor room at secondary school, but doesn't seem to exist in Italy due to the different organisation of the school system - my 2 daughters and son (aged 16, 14 and 12) have attended various schools and have never come across it. You may have to use simply "aula".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-26 14:52:34 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Our tutor room was a classroom, but the difference lies in the function - during tutor time the tutor (who was also a teacher, but not necessarily for those in his/her tutor group) called the register, answered any general Our school was divided into 4 houses and each house was in turn divided into tutor groups. The actual classes were drawn from the various tutor groups, so a class had members of all 4 houses.

You could try the literal translation \"aula tutor\", but I think you\'d need to add a short explanation in brackets.

HTH

Sarah

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-26 14:54:28 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry, I\'ve just noticed that a piece is missing - \"answered any general queries, discussed school activities, etc.\"

Sarah Ponting
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1150
Grading comment
Thanks to everybody!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Giusi Pasi: non c'è un equivalente infatti
4 hrs
  -> grazie, Giusi

agree  Valentina Pecchiar: aula tutoraggio ? (brutto ma ormai diffuso)
17 hrs
  -> grazie :-)

agree  Drem: aula tutoraggio
19 hrs
  -> grazie

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
see explanation


Explanation:
I believe that the "homeroom" as we know it in the States doesn't exist in Italy, Italian classes are divided into "sezioni" and usually distinguished by a letter (A, B, C, etc.)So if you wanted to express this concept in Italian, you would have to invent a term like "classe di base".
My Italian-English Oxford Paravia simply gives "aula dove si fa l'appello".

Marie Scarano
Italy
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 171

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Giusi Pasi: concordo
4 hrs

agree  Hilaryc78
18 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sala studenti


Explanation:
Si sta affermando l'uso di "sala studenti" anche in questa accezione.
Vedi ad esempio:
"Vicino alla Sala professori, nasce un locale a misura di ragazzo chiamato Sala studenti ..."

Laura Gentili
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 4975

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Sarah Ponting: that sounds like what we call a "common room"
11 hrs

neutral  Valentina Pecchiar: or student lounge
12 hrs