KudoZ home » English to Italian » Other

time pieces

Italian translation: orologio


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:time piece
Italian translation:orologio

07:04 May 27, 2003
English to Italian translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: time pieces
linea di orologi. Può andare articoli di orologeria?
Mariella De Bartolis
orologi
Explanation:
vuol dire semplicemente oroglogi, ma se vuoi puoi anche tradurlo come "articoli di orologeria"



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-27 07:10:42 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"Timpiece (form. antiq.): orologio\"

Rif. Hazon Garzanti


\"timepiece
An instrument, such as a clock or watch, that measures, registers, or records time.\"

Rif. The American Heritage Dictionary of the English Language

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-27 07:11:35 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ovviamente intendevo scrivere \"orologi\" non \"oroglogi\" ;-)
Selected response from:

Sarah Ponting
Italy
Grading comment
tante grazie
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4orologi
Sarah Ponting
4misuratore del tempo
Angela Monetta


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
orologi


Explanation:
vuol dire semplicemente oroglogi, ma se vuoi puoi anche tradurlo come "articoli di orologeria"



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-27 07:10:42 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"Timpiece (form. antiq.): orologio\"

Rif. Hazon Garzanti


\"timepiece
An instrument, such as a clock or watch, that measures, registers, or records time.\"

Rif. The American Heritage Dictionary of the English Language

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-27 07:11:35 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ovviamente intendevo scrivere \"orologi\" non \"oroglogi\" ;-)

Sarah Ponting
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1150
Grading comment
tante grazie

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Angela Monetta
2 mins
  -> grazie, Angela

agree  Gian
18 mins
  -> grazie, Gian

agree  xxxcindy880: ancora yess
32 mins
  -> grazie

agree  Chiara
41 mins
  -> grazie, Chiara

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
misuratore del tempo


Explanation:
Sono d'accordo con orologi, ma ho trovato anche questa traduzione al sito
http://195.31.239.2/Patclass/Phisics/Horology-G04

Angela Monetta
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 118