KudoZ home » English to Italian » Other

centrifuga

Italian translation: juicer


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:centrifuga
Italian translation:juicer
Entered by: b612

11:43 Jun 12, 2003
English to Italian translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: centrifuga
Quella per centrifugare le verdure e la frutta, non quella della lavatrice.
b612
Italy
juicer
Explanation:
if you mean the one used to extract juice from fruit and vegetables.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-06-12 11:51:32 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Salad spinner, if you mean the one to dry salad in.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-06-12 11:56:17 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"Juiceman II fruit and vegetable juicer, designed for the
juiceing needs of the individual and their family.\"

www.juicebars.com/juicers/juiceman.htm (CON FOTO)


\"The Green Star Juicer uses a \"twin-gear\" mechanism to crush the fruit or vegetable and extract more juice that can be kept up to 48 hours.\"

www.bestcare-uk.com/aboutjuicing.html



PS - These kitchen appliances are alsocalled \"juice extractors\"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-06-12 11:59:40 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"Salad Spinner\" - 20,700 hits on Google, e.g.

\"Zyliss \"YO-YO\" Salad Spinner Mini Rated by experts as the ideal kitchen tool for drying salad greens and removing excess water and impurities\"

www.itouchless.com/share/cgi-bin/ site.cgi?site_id=itouchless&page_id=saladspinner


\"You want to be able to wash and dry greens in the salad spinner. Therefore, the outer bowl must be suited to washing and soaking greens\"

www.amazon.com/exec/obidos/tg/guides/guide-display/ -/BFS361CH2KAP/ref=cm_bg_dp_l_1/


\"For fun and easy salad preparation, try the OXO GOOD GRIPS Salad Spinner. Simply press the soft, non-slip knob to start the basket spinning. Easy, one-handed operation makes this Spinner a pleasure to use, and a built-in brake stops the Salad Spinner so you can unload it.\"

http://www.amazon.com/exec/obidos/tg/detail/-/B00004OCKR/102... (CON FOTO)


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-06-12 12:56:59 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A comment: my juicer has a switch that enables you to vary the amount of pulp that ends up in the juice. The rest is collected in a separate compartment for disposal. It\'s not the same as a citrus juicer, which is just an electric version of the lemon squeezer. A juicer can deal with citrus fruit, but also carrots, apples and most other fruit and veg (but mine can\'t handle bananas). You usually wash the fruit/veg. and feed it into a chute in pieces, without removing peel, core, seeds etc., which are filtered out and join the excess pulp in a special container.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-06-12 12:59:29 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

PS - A juicer is not the same as a liquidizer (Italian \"mixer\"), which just purées everything you put into it, without filtering and so fruit/veg. must be peeled and cored first. The result is much thicker (purée rather than juice).
Selected response from:

Sarah Ponting
Italy
Grading comment
cheers:o)
your answers are always very helpful.
I think the word I needed was juicer.

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3juicer
Sarah Ponting
4 +2(Fruit and vegetable) dryer
Sabrina Eskelson
4 +1liquidizer/salad spinnermanducci
3 +1quello per asciugarli?
Katherine Zei
4centrifugal juicer
Gian


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
quello per asciugarli?


Explanation:
I've always called it a "veggie spinner" but there might be a technical term for it.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-06-12 11:47:06 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&ie=UTF-8&oe=UTF-8&q="vege...

vegetable spinner. it\'s official.

Katherine Zei
Canada
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 165

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  verbis
1 hr

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
(Fruit and vegetable) dryer


Explanation:
.

Sabrina Eskelson
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1708

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxIno66
3 mins

agree  Francesca Siotto
6 mins

neutral  Sarah Ponting: From what I've found on the web, a "fruit and vegetable dryer" is an industrial machine for removing the moisture from fruit and veg., whereas this is a domestic appliance (I think)
15 mins

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
juicer


Explanation:
if you mean the one used to extract juice from fruit and vegetables.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-06-12 11:51:32 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Salad spinner, if you mean the one to dry salad in.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-06-12 11:56:17 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"Juiceman II fruit and vegetable juicer, designed for the
juiceing needs of the individual and their family.\"

www.juicebars.com/juicers/juiceman.htm (CON FOTO)


\"The Green Star Juicer uses a \"twin-gear\" mechanism to crush the fruit or vegetable and extract more juice that can be kept up to 48 hours.\"

www.bestcare-uk.com/aboutjuicing.html



PS - These kitchen appliances are alsocalled \"juice extractors\"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-06-12 11:59:40 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"Salad Spinner\" - 20,700 hits on Google, e.g.

\"Zyliss \"YO-YO\" Salad Spinner Mini Rated by experts as the ideal kitchen tool for drying salad greens and removing excess water and impurities\"

www.itouchless.com/share/cgi-bin/ site.cgi?site_id=itouchless&page_id=saladspinner


\"You want to be able to wash and dry greens in the salad spinner. Therefore, the outer bowl must be suited to washing and soaking greens\"

www.amazon.com/exec/obidos/tg/guides/guide-display/ -/BFS361CH2KAP/ref=cm_bg_dp_l_1/


\"For fun and easy salad preparation, try the OXO GOOD GRIPS Salad Spinner. Simply press the soft, non-slip knob to start the basket spinning. Easy, one-handed operation makes this Spinner a pleasure to use, and a built-in brake stops the Salad Spinner so you can unload it.\"

http://www.amazon.com/exec/obidos/tg/detail/-/B00004OCKR/102... (CON FOTO)


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-06-12 12:56:59 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A comment: my juicer has a switch that enables you to vary the amount of pulp that ends up in the juice. The rest is collected in a separate compartment for disposal. It\'s not the same as a citrus juicer, which is just an electric version of the lemon squeezer. A juicer can deal with citrus fruit, but also carrots, apples and most other fruit and veg (but mine can\'t handle bananas). You usually wash the fruit/veg. and feed it into a chute in pieces, without removing peel, core, seeds etc., which are filtered out and join the excess pulp in a special container.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-06-12 12:59:29 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

PS - A juicer is not the same as a liquidizer (Italian \"mixer\"), which just purées everything you put into it, without filtering and so fruit/veg. must be peeled and cored first. The result is much thicker (purée rather than juice).

Sarah Ponting
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1150
Grading comment
cheers:o)
your answers are always very helpful.
I think the word I needed was juicer.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Raffaella Cornacchini
57 mins
  -> grazie :-)

agree  manducci
1 hr
  -> thanks, Amanda :-)

agree  Katherine Zei: *slaps hand to forehead* oh, THAT kind of centrifuga!!!!! :)
19 hrs
  -> that's the trouble when the same name is given to different things :-((

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
centrifugal juicer


Explanation:
per distinguerlo da latri sistemi di estrazione del succo, per pressione o per latri utilizzi

"I also use my steam juicer to sterilize jelly jars, the basket is so large. I blanch my corn to freeze. The basket holds 12 plus ears!" -R.A. Lyndon, VT


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-06-12 12:01:46 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

molti riferimenti su Google

Centrifugal Juicers The centrifugal juicer design is one of the oldest juicer designs. This juicer uses a grater or shredder disc ...


Gian
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 11123

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
liquidizer/salad spinner


Explanation:
If it's for vegetable purees/juices and fruit juices with the pulp, I'd go for LIQUIDIZER: "Blend the onion, garlic and tomatoes in a liquidizer."

If it's for juices without the pulp, then Sarah's suggestion "juicer" is best.

If it's for removing excess water from salad vegetables, "SALAD SPINNER" is the more common term:
"Battery powered salad spinner for all your salad ingredients."
"...salad spinner and bowl, are practical as well as thoughtfully designed" http://storeshop.com/salad_spinner_and_bowl.html


    Reference: http://tastebymail.com/product.php?product_id=ss001
    Reference: http://silentdancer.co.uk/health/drinks.htm
manducci
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 456

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  verbis
24 mins