KudoZ home » English to Italian » Other

design-savvy

Italian translation: conoscitori/esperti di design


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:design-savvy
Italian translation:conoscitori/esperti di design
Entered by: Andreina Baiano

18:27 Jun 26, 2003
English to Italian translations [PRO]
English term or phrase: design-savvy
esperti di design
conoscitori
intenditori
Cristina Giannetti
conoscitori
Explanation:
Ma anche esperti...la frase come è?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-06-26 19:16:46 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"savvy\" = expertness in a particular field based on experience or native ability
Selected response from:

Andreina Baiano
Italy
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1maestri del design
Giusi Pasi
3 +2conoscitoriAndreina Baiano
5i guru del design
Valentina Pecchiar
2savoir faire in designmanducci


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
conoscitori


Explanation:
Ma anche esperti...la frase come è?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-06-26 19:16:46 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"savvy\" = expertness in a particular field based on experience or native ability


Andreina Baiano
Italy
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in pair: 1083

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chiara Yates
31 mins
  -> thanks!

agree  Valentina Pecchiar: esperti
16 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
maestri del design


Explanation:
qualche sinonimo di savvy= masterful, masterly, practiced, pro, proficient, quick, sharp, skilled

Giusi Pasi
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 1543

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Valentina Pecchiar: maestri, bello!
15 hrs

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
i guru del design


Explanation:
Sparo nel mucchio, è solo un'alternativa. E unisco la mia voce al coro: ci vorrebbe la frase intera per dedurre il registro.

Savvy lo vedi usato nei giornali con una (più o meno) leggera connotazione ironica, come in italiano viene usato guru (intendendo uno che un po' "se la tira" con la sua sapienza e le sue capacità)



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-06-27 11:00:28 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

...la sfida alla Crusca continua hi hi hi!

Valentina Pecchiar
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 825

2 days3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
savoir faire in design


Explanation:
Depends if it's being used as a noun or an adjective: we really need to see the sentence....

manducci
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 456