KudoZ home » English to Italian » Other

how-to books

Italian translation: Guide


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:How-to books
Italian translation:Guide
Entered by: Sabrina Eskelson

10:46 Jun 27, 2003
English to Italian translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: how-to books
Such how-to books assume that adults can turn around a lifetime of habits and behavior in a matter of minutes or hour
davide bitran
Guide
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

Sabrina Eskelson
Italy
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4Guide
Sabrina Eskelson
4 +1manuali,
Giovanna Graziani
5ManualiSEI Servizi


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Guide


Explanation:
.

Sabrina Eskelson
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1708

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  giogi: ..how to kill your husband and get away with it!!!!
9 mins
  -> :-)))))))

agree  Сергей Лузан: ...or your wife :)!
12 mins

agree  Gian
1 hr

agree  Hilaryc78
2 hrs

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Manuali


Explanation:
.

SEI Servizi
Italy
PRO pts in pair: 26

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
manuali,


Explanation:
Ma, per limitare il senso troppo "professionale" del termine manuali, portesti scrivere:

questa sorta di manuali

Giusto un'alternativa

Giovanna Graziani
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 1119

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  magistra
3 hrs