KudoZ home » English to Italian » Other

Police tape and black bandage dresses

Italian translation: con nastri della polizia e abiti fatti con bende/fasciature nere


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Police tape and black bandage dresses
Italian translation:con nastri della polizia e abiti fatti con bende/fasciature nere
Entered by: Andreina Baiano

15:55 Jun 27, 2003
English to Italian translations [PRO]
/ descrizione di una collezione di moda
English term or phrase: Police tape and black bandage dresses
Empire line dresses in black chiffon reteamed with Police tape and black bandage dresses are embellished with gold zips.
Giorgia P
con nastri della polizia e abiti fatti con bende/fasciature nere
Explanation:
Abiti di stile Impero in chiffon nero con applicazioni di nastri della polizia e abiti composti da bende/fasce/fasciature nere sono adornati da chiusure lampo dorate

SYLLABICATION: band·age
PRONUNCIATION: bndj
NOUN: A strip of material such as gauze used to protect, immobilize, compress, or support a wound or injured body part.
TRANSITIVE VERB: Inflected forms: band·aged, band·ag·ing, band·ag·es
To apply a bandage to.
ETYMOLOGY: French, from Old French bande, band, strip. See band1.
OTHER FORMS: bandag·er —NOU
Selected response from:

Andreina Baiano
Italy
Grading comment
grazie a tutti
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1con nastri della polizia e abiti fatti con bende/fasciature nereAndreina Baiano
5abiti fatti con nastro della polizia e elastico neroazalea


  

Answers


44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
abiti fatti con nastro della polizia e elastico nero


Explanation:
Police tape....immagino che si tratti del nastro che la polizia usa quando circonda la zona di un incidente o di un crimine




    Reference: http://www.google.it/search?hl=en&ie=UTF-8&oe=UTF-8&q=Police...
azalea
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 88

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
con nastri della polizia e abiti fatti con bende/fasciature nere


Explanation:
Abiti di stile Impero in chiffon nero con applicazioni di nastri della polizia e abiti composti da bende/fasce/fasciature nere sono adornati da chiusure lampo dorate

SYLLABICATION: band·age
PRONUNCIATION: bndj
NOUN: A strip of material such as gauze used to protect, immobilize, compress, or support a wound or injured body part.
TRANSITIVE VERB: Inflected forms: band·aged, band·ag·ing, band·ag·es
To apply a bandage to.
ETYMOLOGY: French, from Old French bande, band, strip. See band1.
OTHER FORMS: bandag·er —NOU


Andreina Baiano
Italy
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in pair: 1083
Grading comment
grazie a tutti

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  manducci
2 hrs
  -> grazie Amanda