KudoZ home » English to Italian » Other

orgy (in questo contesto)

Italian translation: trionfo o tripudio


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:orgy (in questo contesto)
Italian translation:trionfo o tripudio
Entered by: giogi

15:57 Jun 27, 2003
English to Italian translations [PRO]
/ collezione di moda
English term or phrase: orgy (in questo contesto)
Section three is predominantly a red and white palette and includes quilted red, black and white kimonos. The chequer board trim re-appears this time in red and white empire-line pleated dresses. A coat is made entirely of white chiffon pom-poms. The finale features a huge quilted kimono, which depicts an elaborately hand-embroidered orgy.
Giorgia P
trionfo o tripudio
Explanation:
se non ti piace orgia che va benissimo
Selected response from:

giogi
Grading comment
Grazie a tutti, ho optato per "tripudio".
Slt. G.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2orgia
Daniel Mencher
5 +1trionfo o tripudiogiogi
5una profusioneAndreina Baiano
4scena di gruppoazalea


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
orgia


Explanation:
Per esempio, "un'orgia di colori".

Daniel Mencher
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Emanuela Corbetta
24 mins

agree  giogi
57 mins

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
scena di gruppo


Explanation:
orgia nel senso di inttreccio di figure

azalea
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 88

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
trionfo o tripudio


Explanation:
se non ti piace orgia che va benissimo

giogi
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 1358
Grading comment
Grazie a tutti, ho optato per "tripudio".
Slt. G.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Emanuela Corbetta: si va bene anche orgia
13 mins

59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
una profusione


Explanation:
...di ricami fatti a mano

Alternative: una marea, una gran quantità, una moltitudine... :)

Andreina Baiano
Italy
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in pair: 1083