KudoZ home » English to Italian » Other

A raised cubist wind tunnel cuts through the audience

Italian translation: Una galleria del vento di stile cubista rialzata taglia in due la platea


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:A raised cubist wind tunnel cuts through the audience
Italian translation:Una galleria del vento di stile cubista rialzata taglia in due la platea
Entered by: Andreina Baiano

16:09 Jun 27, 2003
English to Italian translations [PRO]
English term or phrase: A raised cubist wind tunnel cuts through the audience
Descrizione del palco su cui si svolgerà una sfilata di moda:
The set appears to be that of a tundra landscape as seen from the air. A raised cubist wind tunnel cuts through the audience 7m above ground level.
Giorgia P
Una galleria del vento di stile cubista rialzata taglia in due la platea
Explanation:
Un wind tunnel è una galleria del vento

Cubist = cubista, nel senso di arte

Buon lavoro! :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-06-27 17:51:03 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.google.it/search?hl=it&ie=UTF-8&oe=UTF-8&q=wind t...

oppure\" passa attraverso/in mezzo al pubblico\"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-06-27 17:51:51 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------





(from Cambridge Advanced Learner\'s Dictionary)
Cubism noun [U]
a style of modern art in which an object or person is shown as a set of geometric shapes and as if seen from many different angles at the same time

Cubist adjective, noun [C]
Selected response from:

Andreina Baiano
Italy
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Una galleria del vento di stile cubista rialzata taglia in due la plateaAndreina Baiano
4un tunnel cubico rialzato attraversa il pubblico/laudience a 7 metri di altezzaazalea


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
un tunnel cubico rialzato attraversa il pubblico/laudience a 7 metri di altezza


Explanation:
cubist nel senso di tunnel con sezione quadrata e pertanto assomiglia a un cubo

azalea
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 88

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Una galleria del vento di stile cubista rialzata taglia in due la platea


Explanation:
Un wind tunnel è una galleria del vento

Cubist = cubista, nel senso di arte

Buon lavoro! :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-06-27 17:51:03 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.google.it/search?hl=it&ie=UTF-8&oe=UTF-8&q=wind t...

oppure\" passa attraverso/in mezzo al pubblico\"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-06-27 17:51:51 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------





(from Cambridge Advanced Learner\'s Dictionary)
Cubism noun [U]
a style of modern art in which an object or person is shown as a set of geometric shapes and as if seen from many different angles at the same time

Cubist adjective, noun [C]

Andreina Baiano
Italy
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in pair: 1083