KudoZ home » English to Italian » Other

in-line

Italian translation: con chiavi in linea


21:31 Jun 27, 2003
English to Italian translations [PRO]
/ musical instruments
English term or phrase: in-line
description of different flutes: in-line, off-set, ecc.
Laura Vinti
United States
Italian translation:con chiavi in linea
Explanation:
Si riferisce alla meccanica delle chiavi (i "tappini" dei fori)
Selected response from:

Valentina Pecchiar
Italy
Grading comment
Grazie!
Laura
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5con chiavi in linea
Valentina Pecchiar
2offset
Laura Di Tullio
1 +1dritto / flauto dritto
marinagil


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +1
dritto / flauto dritto


Explanation:

...it occurred to me but I'm not sure.

haven't found anything but websites that might be useful:

www.associazionemusicalegabrielli.it/bibliografia/ bibliografia%20italiano.htm

www.archialsud.com/appunti2.html

www.voxaurae.com/carminarara.htm

Good luck!

marinagil
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 3

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gian: Il flauto diritto di canna a bocca zeppata, è certamente lo strumento pastorale
9 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
con chiavi in linea


Explanation:
Si riferisce alla meccanica delle chiavi (i "tappini" dei fori)


    Reference: http://www.yamaha-europe.com/yamaha_europe/italy/10_musical_...
    Reference: http://www.casalebauer.com/listpdf/MCB/Jupiter1.pdf
Valentina Pecchiar
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 825
Grading comment
Grazie!
Laura

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
offset


Explanation:
In-line: "in linea" OK.
Offset viene reso con "non in linea"
Di solito: offset G --> "sol non in linea", perché il primo tasto non allineato è il sol.


Laura Di Tullio
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in pair: 16