KudoZ home » English to Italian » Other

I-joists

Italian translation: travetti ad I (la cui sezione sembra una I maiuscola


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:I-joists
Italian translation:travetti ad I (la cui sezione sembra una I maiuscola
Entered by: Romina Minucci

14:44 Jun 28, 2003
English to Italian translations [PRO]
English term or phrase: I-joists
stessa frase... Grazie
didiv
travetti ad I
Explanation:
io li chiamerei travetti ad I (o a forma di I) perchè nella definizione di I-joints si spiega che si chiama così perchè la sezione sembra una I maiuscola:

I-joists=
A manufactured wood product so named because its section looks like an upper case I. The top and bottom chord are lumber or laminated wood, and the vertical web is plywood or oriented strand board.


guarda il glossario sotto, forse può esserti utile!


Selected response from:

Romina Minucci
Italy
Grading comment
grazie, penso anche io che sia così!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1travetti ad IRomina Minucci
4travetti / travicelli di tipo IChiara De Rosso


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
travetti / travicelli di tipo I


Explanation:
Io lascerei questa forma, si tratta di travetti particolari:I-joists don't waste fiber where it's not needed
To understand how an I-joist works, imagine what happens when weight is placed in the center of the floor. As the joist deflects and bends -- essentially forming an arc -- the wood fibers along the top edge are compressed, while those along the bottom edge are stretched. Because the edges are moving in different directions, at some point the wood fibers in between are neither compressed nor pulled apart. I-joist designers take advantage of this fact by placing the strongest and stiffest fiber in the flanges where the stress is greatest. But they don't waste fiber in the center where it's not needed. This fact is why I-joists can get away with a web that's only 3/8 in. thick.



    Reference: http://www.taunton.com/finehomebuilding/pages/h00039.asp
Chiara De Rosso
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 116

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
travetti ad I


Explanation:
io li chiamerei travetti ad I (o a forma di I) perchè nella definizione di I-joints si spiega che si chiama così perchè la sezione sembra una I maiuscola:

I-joists=
A manufactured wood product so named because its section looks like an upper case I. The top and bottom chord are lumber or laminated wood, and the vertical web is plywood or oriented strand board.


guarda il glossario sotto, forse può esserti utile!





    Reference: hthttp://www.yourhomeplanet.com/ecolodgical/glossary.php
Romina Minucci
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 962
Grading comment
grazie, penso anche io che sia così!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gian
3 hrs