KudoZ home » English to Italian » Other

shell egg

Italian translation: uova in guscio


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:shell eggs
Italian translation:uova in guscio
Entered by: Paola Guzzetta

11:11 Jun 29, 2003
English to Italian translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: shell egg
Fresh shell eggs must be stored in a refrigerator at or below 45o F

uova in guscio?
Paola Guzzetta
Italy
uova in guscio
Explanation:
53. HIDALGO A., ROSSI M., POMPEI C., La furosina come indice di freschezza delle uova in guscio. Progetto finalizzato CNR-RAISA, vol II, CNR, Roma, 1994.

63. HIDALGO A., ROSSI M., POMPEI C., Furosine as a freshness parameter of shell eggs. J. Agric. Food Chem., 43, 1673 (1995)


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-06-29 21:32:45 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Praticamente, appoggio la tua proposta :)
Selected response from:

Andreina Baiano
Italy
Grading comment
penso sia questo, grazie a tutti!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Uova
Claudio Nasso
5uova in guscioAndreina Baiano
4uova integreAntonella Andreella


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Uova


Explanation:
Io mi limiterei a parlare di "uova fresche" oppure, se proprio necessario "uova intere".

Cosa te ne pare?

Claudio Nasso
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 802

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  manducci: si, uova fresche.
4 mins
  -> Grazie, Manducci

agree  Gian
3 hrs
  -> Grazie, Gian

agree  cleobella
7 hrs
  -> Grazie, Cleobella

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
uova integre


Explanation:
pare si dica...

HTH

AA


    Reference: http://www.google.it/search?q=cache:yjQXC9YdkZEJ:www.agrimag...
Antonella Andreella
Italy
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in pair: 1279

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
uova in guscio


Explanation:
53. HIDALGO A., ROSSI M., POMPEI C., La furosina come indice di freschezza delle uova in guscio. Progetto finalizzato CNR-RAISA, vol II, CNR, Roma, 1994.

63. HIDALGO A., ROSSI M., POMPEI C., Furosine as a freshness parameter of shell eggs. J. Agric. Food Chem., 43, 1673 (1995)


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-06-29 21:32:45 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Praticamente, appoggio la tua proposta :)


    Reference: http://users.unimi.it/~cpompei/cpompei.htm
Andreina Baiano
Italy
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in pair: 1083
Grading comment
penso sia questo, grazie a tutti!