KudoZ home » English to Italian » Other

hot holding unit

Italian translation: riscaldatore cibi


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:hot holding unit
Italian translation:riscaldatore cibi
Entered by: Paola Guzzetta

11:32 Jun 29, 2003
English to Italian translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: hot holding unit
Refrigerated foods that will be served hot must be rapidly reheated to 165o F using:
(a) a hot holding unit (b) a stove or an oven.

immagino si tratti di elettrodomestici tipo forni a microonde per il riscaldamento dei cibi ma come esprimerlo?
elettrodomestico per il riscaldamento dei cibi e`un po`lungo ...
Paola Guzzetta
Italy
Riscaldatore cibi
Explanation:
"Riscaldatore cibi a raggi infrarossi GloRay per catering ristorazione buffet ristorante"

http://www.planethotel.net/database/planet/ph.nsf/contatta a...
Selected response from:

verbis
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Riscaldatore cibi
verbis
4apparechiatura per il riscaldamento rapido
Claudio Nasso


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
apparechiatura per il riscaldamento rapido


Explanation:
Sto pensando a un sistema a microonde, tanto per intenderci.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2003-06-29 11:51:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Se è troppo lungo puoi sempre optare per \"riscaldamento a microonde\"

Claudio Nasso
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 802

1 day48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Riscaldatore cibi


Explanation:
"Riscaldatore cibi a raggi infrarossi GloRay per catering ristorazione buffet ristorante"

http://www.planethotel.net/database/planet/ph.nsf/contatta a...


verbis
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 1557