KudoZ home » English to Italian » Other

batch sizes

Italian translation: dimensioni del lotto, dimensioni della partita


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:batch size
Italian translation:dimensioni del lotto, dimensioni della partita
Entered by: Simo Blom

12:43 Jun 29, 2003
English to Italian translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: batch sizes
testo su colorificio.

'Also volumes have increased. "Batch sizes" vary from 900 to 2,000 liters'. Si riferisce ai volumi dei lotti/partite/confezioni o altro ? Grz per un parere !
Simo Blom
Finland
dimensioni della partita / del lotto
Explanation:
sizes = dimensioni
batch = partita / lotto

Buona fortuna!
Selected response from:

Daniel Mencher
United States
Grading comment
Grazie Dan ! Ringrazio anche manducci per la risposta e i colleghi/e per gli agree
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3dimensioni della partita / del lotto
Daniel Mencher
2il volume dei lottimanducci


  

Answers


30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
il volume dei lotti


Explanation:
would be my guess - but better to wait for confirmation from an Italian colleague.

manducci
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 456

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
dimensioni della partita / del lotto


Explanation:
sizes = dimensioni
batch = partita / lotto

Buona fortuna!

Daniel Mencher
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 24
Grading comment
Grazie Dan ! Ringrazio anche manducci per la risposta e i colleghi/e per gli agree

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  cleobella
5 hrs

agree  Francesca Siotto
6 hrs

agree  verbis
7 hrs