KudoZ home » English to Italian » Other

hiding power

Italian translation: potere coprente/coprenza


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:hiding power
Italian translation:potere coprente/coprenza
Entered by: Simo Blom

17:34 Jun 29, 2003
English to Italian translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: hiding power
colorificio, conciatura pelli.

The increased "hiding power" offered by X has led to an increase in the cutting yield of some articles.

Cosa intende con "hiding power" ? Forse a qualcuno e' chiaro, ma a me sfugge, non so. Grz per un'idea !
Simo Blom
Finland
potere coprente
Explanation:
...la prima cosa che mi viene in mente.
Ciao!
Selected response from:

cleobella
Italy
Grading comment
Grazie cleobella ! Ringrazio anche gabs72 e Francesca per le risposte e i colleghi/e per gli agree
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2potere coprente
cleobella
4coprenza
Francesca Siotto
3potere opacizzantegabs72


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
potere opacizzante


Explanation:
oppure
"coprenza"
da Eurodicautom

Ciao




    Reference: http://europa.eu.int/eurodicautom/Controller
gabs72
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 153

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
potere coprente


Explanation:
...la prima cosa che mi viene in mente.
Ciao!

cleobella
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 201
Grading comment
Grazie cleobella ! Ringrazio anche gabs72 e Francesca per le risposte e i colleghi/e per gli agree

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  verbis
20 mins

agree  Сергей Лузан
1 hr

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
coprenza


Explanation:
semplicemente

Francesca Siotto
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in pair: 3537