KudoZ home » English to Italian » Other

custom-designed furnishings

Italian translation: mobili su misura


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:custom-designed furnishings
Italian translation:mobili su misura
Entered by: Federica Masante

20:46 Jul 2, 2003
English to Italian translations [PRO]
English term or phrase: custom-designed furnishings
the rooms are filled with custom-designed furnishings...
Federica Masante
mobili su misura - arredamenti su misura
Explanation:
dipende dal contesto generale

mobili personalizzati e su misura sono equivalenti....

good luck
Selected response from:

azalea
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2mobili personalizzatiAdriano Bonetto
5 +1mobili su misura - arredamenti su misuraazalea
4arredamento(i) su misura
marinagil


  

Answers


25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
mobili personalizzati


Explanation:
oppure "su misura"?, forse è meglio personalizzati però. Altrimenti sarebbe piuttosto Taylor-made.

ciao

Adriano Bonetto
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 1401

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gian
9 hrs

agree  Andreina Baiano: arredamento/mobilia su misura
9 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
mobili su misura - arredamenti su misura


Explanation:
dipende dal contesto generale

mobili personalizzati e su misura sono equivalenti....

good luck

azalea
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 88

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Domenica Grangiotti
9 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
arredamento(i) su misura


Explanation:
"su misura" conveys the idea of taylor-made, exclusive article.

marinagil
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 3