KudoZ home » English to Italian » Other

Pound-A-Shape

Italian translation: v.s.


12:23 Jul 4, 2003
English to Italian translations [Non-PRO]
/ toys
English term or phrase: Pound-A-Shape
Si tratta di un giocattolo.
La frase "incriminata" è questa:
*The Pound-A-Shape* Activity trunk will help develop your child's hand and eye coordination.

Sarebbe urgente, GIA :-)
Matilde
theangel
Italy
Italian translation:v.s.
Explanation:
si tratta di giocattoli in cui una determinata forma (oppure uno stesso oggetto di un colore) va inserita con un piccolo martello nell'apposita fessura del giocattolo. Nel sito in calce puoi vedere un tipico "pound-a-ball".
Mi sembra difficile da rendere in italiano userei qualcosa tipo "gioco educativo di abbinamento di forme".
Selected response from:

Laura Gentili
Italy
Grading comment
Thank you both very much! I chose Laura's answer because I used her tips before manducci put online the extra-note. You've been extremely helpful :-)))
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3v.s.
Laura Gentili
3 +1see explanationmanducci


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
v.s.


Explanation:
si tratta di giocattoli in cui una determinata forma (oppure uno stesso oggetto di un colore) va inserita con un piccolo martello nell'apposita fessura del giocattolo. Nel sito in calce puoi vedere un tipico "pound-a-ball".
Mi sembra difficile da rendere in italiano userei qualcosa tipo "gioco educativo di abbinamento di forme".


    Reference: http://www.liveandlearn.com/poundball.html
Laura Gentili
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 4975
Grading comment
Thank you both very much! I chose Laura's answer because I used her tips before manducci put online the extra-note. You've been extremely helpful :-)))

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  JudyK: "pound" here means to hit, so this would fit with your explanation (hitting the shape into the hole"
2 hrs

agree  Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
2 hrs

agree  manducci: Sorry, your answer wasn't there when I posted mine.
3 hrs

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
see explanation


Explanation:
I'm not sure of what this could be, but imagine it might refer to a wooden "workbench" with different shapes cut out of the bench area - the child has to find the correct shaped pieces (cylindrical/triangular etc) to hammer into the holes." Pound- a- shape" comes up once on the web as a recommended toy for very young children,but unfortunately there is no explanation. However, as is recommended "to help develop eye and hand co-ordination, perhaps this could be it?? No idea what you'd call it in Italian. The link shows a picture of the toy described.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 55 mins (2003-07-04 16:19:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"BATTI BATTI\" or \"BANCHETTO DIDATICO\"

Just spoke to a friend who works in a toy shop and she tells me that in the past these were called \"Batti Batti\" but she doesn\'t remember if it was a trade name or not. She came up with the suggestion \"Banchetto Didatico\" as there is a similar toy,made of plastic and without the hammer, which is called \"Cubo Didatico\".


    Reference: http://www.tuliptoys.co.uk/acatalog/design_construction.htm
manducci
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 456

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  verbis
8 hrs
  -> Thanks.