KudoZ home » English to Italian » Other

bronze patina

Italian translation: bronzo patinato/bronzo anticato


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:bronze patina
Italian translation:bronzo patinato/bronzo anticato
Entered by: giogi

15:40 Jul 4, 2003
English to Italian translations [Non-PRO]
/ colors
English term or phrase: bronze patina
Di che colore si tratta?

CONTESTO:
"Ideal loudspeaker to use around spas, ponds and flower gardens.
Available in a ***bronze patina-like*** finish.
Weatherproof enclosure - remains outside all year. "
Giacomo Camaiora
Italy
bronzo patinato
Explanation:
o bronzo antichizzato
Selected response from:

giogi
Grading comment
Ho scelto 'Bronzo anticato'.

Giacomo
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5bronzo patinatogiogi
4marrone patinato
karolina_mb
4finitura simila ad una patina di bronzo
Gian


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
finitura simila ad una patina di bronzo


Explanation:
i letterati, celebravano con ammirazione il colore della nobile patina acquisita, nel tempo, dal rame e dal bronzo. Attraverso il racconto di alcuni scrittori ...


Gian
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 11123

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
marrone patinato


Explanation:
marrone coperto di uno strato verdastro dovuto al processo di ossidazione ( e un oggetto metallico, vero?)

karolina_mb
Romania
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish, Native in ItalianItalian

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
bronzo patinato


Explanation:
o bronzo antichizzato


    Reference: http://www.mediatel.it/passarella/pani.html
giogi
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 1358
Grading comment
Ho scelto 'Bronzo anticato'.

Giacomo

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  cleobella: "bronzo anticato"
1 hr
  -> thanks

agree  Alberto Franci
2 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
3 hrs

agree  Gian
14 hrs

agree  Hilaryc78
2 days15 hrs