KudoZ home » English to Italian » Other

white collar crime

Italian translation: Frodi/Infedeltà professionale


11:36 Jul 7, 2003
English to Italian translations [PRO]
English term or phrase: white collar crime
si tratta dell'elenco dei servizi offeri da una società di investigazioni:
Asset tracing
Fraud/white collar crime
Missing persons
sonia beraha
Italian translation:Frodi/Infedeltà professionale
Explanation:
vedi sito di Tom Ponzi
Selected response from:

Maurizio Spagnuolo
Italy
Grading comment
nel caso del mio testo, questa era la traduzione più adatta
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3white collar crime (Ccrimine dal colletto bianco)
verbis
5 +1frode/truffa
Katherine Zei
5 +1Wirtschaftskriminalität
dieter haake
4 +1criminalità dei colletti bianchi
Leonarda Coviello
5Frodi/Infedeltà professionale
Maurizio Spagnuolo
4crimine/delitto in guanti bianchi
Marco Simoncini


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
frode/truffa


Explanation:
Io non farei caso al pezzo "white collar" visto che è un modo di dire per frodo che non si traduce, e che non è essenziale.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-07 15:08:35 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Scusa, era _anche_ una programma televisiva negli anni 80.
Vedi sotto.


Katherine Zei
Canada
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 165

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kimmy: I'd leave out White Collar too, even if it IS used in Italian these days!
3 hrs
  -> Non l'avevo mai visto, ma "Colletti Bianchi" era una programma televisiva negli anni 80 con Teocoli e Faletti. Just goes ta show.

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Wirtschaftskriminalität


Explanation:
der "Täter mit dem weißen Kragen"

didi

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2003-07-07 11:42:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

scusa:
ho sbagliato lingua

--->
criminalita\' economica

dieter haake
Austria
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 30

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Federica Jean: reati economici - questo è il senso. (Ciao Didi!)
4 hrs
  -> ciao - com'e' andato ieri?

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
criminalità dei colletti bianchi


Explanation:
Traggo dal sito che ti indico tra i riferimenti:

La criminalità dei colletti bianchi è criminalità organizzata

Quando Sutherland nel 1939 e poi nel 1940 diede straordinario rilievo internazionale al tema della criminalità dei colletti bianchi, egli metteva in rilievo l'aspetto organizzativo di questo tipo di reato e lo considerava di particolare importanza, tanto è vero che ritorna in seguito sullo stesso tema con un altro celebre intervento, che ha per titolo White-collar crime is organized crime. In generale, per Sutherland la criminalità dei colletti bianchi è più pericolosa della criminalità comune; in particolare, le organizzazioni criminali dei colletti bianchi sono molto più pericolose e deleterie delle organizzazioni della comune malavita (che fra l'altro, come insegna il caso italiano, può essere al soldo dei colletti bianchi).



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-07 11:46:17 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Traggo da altro sito:

... white collar crime (crimine dal colletto bianco), ...

Ecco il sito: http://www.pomante.com/documenti/fbi.htm

HTH
L.


    Reference: http://216.239.37.104/search?q=cache:h11UbwN-iWcJ:193.70.8.4...
Leonarda Coviello
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 1074

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alexandra Mc Millan: Si usa ormai molto anche in italiano!
2 hrs
  -> grazie Alexandra

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Frodi/Infedeltà professionale


Explanation:
vedi sito di Tom Ponzi

Maurizio Spagnuolo
Italy
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in pair: 20
Grading comment
nel caso del mio testo, questa era la traduzione più adatta

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
white collar crime (Ccrimine dal colletto bianco)


Explanation:








http://www.pomante.com/documenti/fbi.htm







il fenomeno della criminalità informatica sia più correttamente riconducibile
alla tipologia del white collar crime (crimine dal colletto bianco), in cui ...











http://www.law.cornell.edu/topics/white_collar.html




"The phrase "white-collar crime" was coined in 1939 during a speech given by Edwin Sutherland to the American Sociological Society. Sutherland defined the term as "crime committed by a person of respectability and high social status in the course of his occupation." Although there has been some debate as to what qualifies as a white-collar crime, the term today generally encompasses a variety of nonviolent crimes usually committed in commercial situations for financial gain. Many white-collar crimes are especially difficult to prosecute because the perpetrators are sophisticated criminals who have attempted to conceal their activities through a series of complex transactions. The most common white-collar offenses include: antitrust violations, computer/internet fraud, credit card fraud, phone/telemarketing fraud, bankruptcy fraud, healthcare fraud, environmental law violations, insurance fraud, mail fraud, government fraud, tax evasion, financial fraud, securities fraud, insider trading, bribery, kickbacks, counterfeiting, public corruption, money laundering, embezzlement, economic espionage, and trade secret theft (see definitions at bottom). According to the Federal Bureau of Investigation, white-collar crime is estimated to cost the United States more than $300 billion annually.

Although white-collar criminal charges are usually brought against individuals, corporations may also be subject to sanctions for these types of offenses. The penalties for white-collar offenses include fines, home detention, community confinement, costs of prosecution, forfeitures, restitution, supervised release, and imprisonment. However, sanctions can be lessened if the defendant takes responsibility for the crime and assists the authorities in their investigation. Any defenses available to non-white-collar defendants in criminal court are also available to those accused of white-collar crimes. A common refrain of individuals or organizations facing white-collar criminal charges is the defense of entrapment. For instance, in United States v. Williams, 705 F.2d 603 (2nd Cir. 1983), one of the cases arising from "Operation Abscam," Senator Harrison Williams attempted unsuccessfully to argue that the government induced him into accepting a bribe.
Both state and federal legislation enumerate the activities that constitute white-collar criminal offenses. The Commerce Clause of the U.S. Constitution gives the federal government the authority to regulate white-collar crime, and a number of federal agencies (see sidebar), including the FBI, the Internal Revenue Service, the Secret Service, U.S. Customs, the Environmental Protection Agency, and the Securities and Exchange Commission, participate in the enforcement of federal white-collar crime legislation. In addition, most states employ their own agencies to enforce white-collar crime laws at the state level.

White-Collar Crime Terms (from list above)

Antitrust Violations:Infractions of the Sherman Act (15 U.S.C. 1-7) and the Clayton Act (15 U.S.C. 12-27) constitute antitrust violations. The goal of antitrust laws is to shelter trade and commerce from price fixing, monopolies, etc., and to foster competition.

Bankruptcy Fraud: Committed by individuals and corporations who conceal and misstate assets, who mislead creditors, and who illegally pressure bankruptcy petitioners.


Bribery: The offer of money, goods, services, information or anything else of value, which is presented with the intent of influencing the actions, opinions, or decisions of the taker.

Computer/Internet Fraud: Fraud of this type includes using or applying for credit cards online under false names, unauthorized use of a computer, manipulation of a computer's files, computer sabotage, etc. "


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-07 11:52:06 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

p.s.: sorry : crimine;)))))))

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-07 11:53:28 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

pp.ss.: non riguarda solo i \"colletti bianchi\", ecco perché si lascia, di solito, l\'espressione in inglese aggiungendo una traduzione tra parentesi)

ariciaoni

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-07 11:56:01 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.latribuna.it/Focus/Rivista penale/bana.pdf


\"NEI CONFRONTI DEL CRIMINE DAL «COLLETTO BIANCO» di Antonio ... anche per interessanti
e significativi riferimenti E. SUTHERLAND, White Collar Crime, The Uncut

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-07 11:59:35 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

relativa al mercato azionario, si può inserire nella tipologia
del \"white collar crime\", il crimine che viene commesso da un soggetto che ha ...



http://www.mclink.it/telelavoro/internet/uno.htm

verbis
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 1557

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Domenica Grangiotti
1 hr
  -> keep smilinggggggggggggg

agree  Alessandra Castellucci
1 hr
  -> thankssssssssssssss

agree  Fabio Restano
1 hr
  -> ;)))))))))))))

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
crimine/delitto in guanti bianchi


Explanation:
Però è una traduzione un po' datata. Indica comunque un delitto commesso da una persona che per grado sociale e onorabilità non dovrebbe dare adito a sospetti e comunque un crimine compiuto in maniera magari efferata ma non cruenta. Non so se possa andare in questo caso ma mi piace ricordare un vecchio modo di dire

Marco Simoncini
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in pair: 186