KudoZ home » English to Italian » Other

loopholes

Italian translation: falle, lacune


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:loopholes
Italian translation:falle, lacune
Entered by: sonia beraha

11:51 Jul 7, 2003
English to Italian translations [PRO]
English term or phrase: loopholes
Sempre elenco servizi offerti da società di investigazioni.
Our experts evaluate the entire operation in order to identify cracks and loopholes in the control procedure
sonia beraha
falle, mancanze, lacune
Explanation:
Scegli la soluzione che vuoi, ma l'idea è quella di individuare se la procedura di controllo è efficace e quindi non ha falle o lacune.
Selected response from:

cindy01
Grading comment
grazie
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6falle, mancanze, lacunecindy01
5 +2scappatoie
Cristina Giannetti
4 +1cavilloNicholas Hogg
5buchi
Gian
5scappatoiemanildo
2 +2lacuneAlexandra Mc Millan


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
scappatoie


Explanation:
cris

Cristina Giannetti
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 766

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andreina Baiano: possibilità di scappatoia
31 mins

agree  manducci
48 mins

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
scappatoie


Explanation:
see proz glossaries

manildo
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 409

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  verbis: dio ci guardi da certe entries nei glossari kudoz;))))))))
50 mins

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
buchi


Explanation:
spaccature/fenditure e feritoie (loophole) mi sembra una ripetizione; preferirei usare "buchi"

Gian
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 11123

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  verbis: falle?
47 mins
  -> mi piace... è molto navale e visti i miei studi ....

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
falle, mancanze, lacune


Explanation:
Scegli la soluzione che vuoi, ma l'idea è quella di individuare se la procedura di controllo è efficace e quindi non ha falle o lacune.

cindy01
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 8
Grading comment
grazie

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mirelluk
13 mins

agree  Francesca Siotto
20 mins

agree  Domenica Grangiotti: falle
43 mins

agree  verbis: lacune cui appigliarsi=cavilli
47 mins

agree  Chiara Santoriello: falle
1 hr

agree  Federica Jean: falle
4 hrs

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
cavillo


Explanation:
this could be what you are looking for. a technicality that makes the procedure void.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-07 12:42:13 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

of course this should be plural cavilli

Nicholas Hogg
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Giuliana Criscuolo-Bruce
33 mins
  -> thank you

agree  verbis: cavilli, perfetto!!!!!!!1
39 mins

disagree  Domenica Grangiotti: cavilli nel senso di appigli, scappatoie legali, ma qui non si tratta di questo
42 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +2
lacune


Explanation:
Altra proposta, personalmente la preferisco a "buchi" :)

Alexandra Mc Millan
PRO pts in pair: 60

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  verbis: ;))))))))))))
57 mins

agree  Kimmy
1 hr