KudoZ home » English to Italian » Other

Could you be in love and be loved?

Italian translation: Potresti essere innamorato ed essere amato?


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Could you be in love and be loved?
Italian translation:Potresti essere innamorato ed essere amato?
Entered by: Andreina Baiano

21:12 Jul 7, 2003
English to Italian translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: Could you be in love and be loved?
Could you be in love and be loved?
MIRIAM
Potresti essere innamorato ed essere amato?
Explanation:
Potresti amare ed essere amato?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-07 21:14:17 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Also:

Potresti amare ed esser riamato?
Selected response from:

Andreina Baiano
Italy
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Potresti essere innamorato ed essere amato?Andreina Baiano
4 +1E' possibile dare amore e ricevere amore?
Marco Oberto


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Potresti essere innamorato ed essere amato?


Explanation:
Potresti amare ed essere amato?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-07 21:14:17 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Also:

Potresti amare ed esser riamato?

Andreina Baiano
Italy
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in pair: 1083

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gian
1 min

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
E' possibile dare amore e ricevere amore?


Explanation:
On pourrait l'exprimer de differents façons, mais dans ce cas là, je pense qu'il faut surligner la dichotomie entre donner et recevoir, donc il est mieux de répéter le mot.

Marco Oberto
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 445

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hilaryc78
9 hrs