KudoZ home » English to Italian » Other

chocolate

Italian translation: cioccolata


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:chocolate
Italian translation:cioccolata

05:11 Jul 8, 2003
English to Italian translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: chocolate
chocolate (food)
michelle
cioccolata/cioccolato
Explanation:
raffa1
Selected response from:

Raffaella Cornacchini
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +11cioccolata/cioccolatoRaffaella Cornacchini
5cioccolate
Daniel Mencher


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +11
cioccolata/cioccolato


Explanation:
raffa1

Raffaella Cornacchini
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 1754

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Karin Hellbom
15 mins

agree  Katherine Zei
35 mins

agree  Hilaryc78
1 hr

agree  manducci
1 hr

agree  Gian
1 hr

agree  Silvia Guazzoni
1 hr

agree  sabina moscatelli
2 hrs

agree  preite
2 hrs

agree  meris
3 hrs

agree  Andreina Baiano
6 hrs

agree  Francesca Siotto: ma ci vuole tanto a usare un dizionario?
1 day4 hrs

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
cioccolate


Explanation:
The answer above (cioccolata/cioccolato) doesn't seem terribly incorrect, but I learned it as "cioccolate" and have always seen it used as such. It is pronounced "chok-ko-LA-tay".

I hope I've helped. Good luck!

Daniel Mencher
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 24