KudoZ home » English to Italian » Other

yes please

Italian translation: si grazie


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:yes please
Italian translation:si grazie

04:06 Jul 9, 2003
English to Italian translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: yes please
chocolate, yes please
Michelle
cioccolata - sì grazie!
Explanation:
you could also say
grazie sì
but the first option sounds more natural to me.
(you are rather a chocolate lover, aren't you?)
raffa1
Selected response from:

Raffaella Cornacchini
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3cioccolata - sì grazie!Raffaella Cornacchini
5 +1search the glossary/dictionary, please!
Francesca Siotto


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
cioccolata - sì grazie!


Explanation:
you could also say
grazie sì
but the first option sounds more natural to me.
(you are rather a chocolate lover, aren't you?)
raffa1


Raffaella Cornacchini
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 1754

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hilaryc78
1 hr

agree  anusca: da notare: Yes please, No thank you
8 hrs

agree  cleobella
1 day10 mins

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
search the glossary/dictionary, please!


Explanation:
!!



Francesca Siotto
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in pair: 3537

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claudio Nasso: Right, Francesca.
1 day22 hrs
  -> grazie, Claudio