KudoZ home » English to Italian » Other

Soccer

Italian translation: calcio


15:35 Jul 9, 2003
English to Italian translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: Soccer
looking for the Italian word for the English soccer or football
JoAnn Eggert
Italian translation:calcio
Explanation:
*

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-09 15:41:58 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

www.realsoccer.it/
www.soccerage.com/it/33/00001.html
www.dossier.net/soccer.htm
www.soccerstars.net/

and a lot more on google!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-09 15:44:33 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

is probably the first word Italian little boys pronounce when they start speaking!
Selected response from:

Hilaryc78
Grading comment
Thank you for your help. The answer came so quickly. I was impressed with the site... I may be back again!

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5calcio
Hilaryc78
5calcioemanuelabergia


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
calcio


Explanation:
*

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-09 15:41:58 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

www.realsoccer.it/
www.soccerage.com/it/33/00001.html
www.dossier.net/soccer.htm
www.soccerstars.net/

and a lot more on google!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-09 15:44:33 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

is probably the first word Italian little boys pronounce when they start speaking!

Hilaryc78
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 68
Grading comment
Thank you for your help. The answer came so quickly. I was impressed with the site... I may be back again!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  bergazy
1 min
  -> grazie!

agree  Pnina
3 mins
  -> grazie!

agree  laura rutigliano
3 mins
  -> grazie

agree  Gian
52 mins
  -> grazie!

agree  Сергей Лузан
5 hrs
  -> grazie!

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
calcio


Explanation:
you could also let the word "soccer", if you want.

emanuelabergia
Italy
PRO pts in pair: 30

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Gian: meglio di no! Non lo capiscono tutti!
51 mins