KudoZ home » English to Italian » Other

hold or height

Italian translation: tenuta e volume


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:hold or height
Italian translation:tenuta e volume
Entered by: Federica Masante

11:28 Jul 10, 2003
English to Italian translations [PRO]
English term or phrase: hold or height
For any style requiring either hold or height, use lots of mousse to make hair easier to shape.
HOLD è tenuta, e HEIGHT, lunghezza?
sonia beraha
tenuta e volume
Explanation:
height e' altezza ma qui io tradurrei volume perche' mi sembra abbia piu' senso...
Selected response from:

Federica Masante
Grading comment
grazie
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6tenuta e volume
Federica Masante
4altezza
Francesca Siotto


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
altezza


Explanation:
credo sia altezza, no?

Francesca Siotto
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in pair: 3537

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
tenuta e volume


Explanation:
height e' altezza ma qui io tradurrei volume perche' mi sembra abbia piu' senso...

Federica Masante
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 534
Grading comment
grazie

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Giusi Pasi
1 min

agree  Ilaria Meliconi
9 mins

agree  Andreina Baiano
24 mins

agree  Henrique Magalhaes
35 mins

agree  Alessandra Castellucci
1 hr

agree  Domenica Grangiotti: quelle belle pettinature alte alte a *beehive* ...
2 hrs