KudoZ home » English to Italian » Other

quarry sites

Italian translation: cave


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:quarry sites
Italian translation:cave
Entered by: Federica Masante

14:30 Jul 10, 2003
English to Italian translations [PRO]
/ anbiemte
English term or phrase: quarry sites
develpo a rehabilitation plan for all quarry sites that takes account of the needs and expectations of our stakeholders and, where feasible, foster wildlife habitat creation and contributes to the conservation of endangered species
nic
cave
Explanation:
o miniere aperte
Selected response from:

Federica Masante
Grading comment
grazie
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5cave
Federica Masante
4cave
Francesca Siotto
3siti minerari
Paola Dentifrigi


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
siti minerari


Explanation:
al volo :-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-10 14:46:00 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

in genere sono quelli dismessi da recuperare (es. in Sardegna), per cui forse sono quelli che fanno al caso tuo.

Paola Dentifrigi
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 578

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
cave


Explanation:
o miniere aperte

Federica Masante
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 534
Grading comment
grazie

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Francesca Siotto
16 mins

agree  Romina Minucci: cave
54 mins

agree  Giusi Pasi
4 hrs

agree  claudiac
5 hrs

agree  Andreina Baiano
6 hrs

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cave


Explanation:
semplicemente

Francesca Siotto
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in pair: 3537