KudoZ home » English to Italian » Other

water discharges

Italian translation: acque di scarico


14:35 Jul 10, 2003
English to Italian translations [PRO]
/ ambiente
English term or phrase: water discharges
Our objective is to ensure the continued improvement of our environmental performance. We aim to use energy and natural resources more efficiently, minimize the the production of waste, harmful air emissions and water discharges while seeking to preserve heritage, landscape and biological diversity
nic
Italian translation:acque di scarico
Explanation:
Nonostante la regola sintattica vorrebbe l'inversione, si parla in italiano di acque di scarico civili o industriali (o reflue, con termine più tecnico) - 10.900 hit in google (siti italiani)

Nota inoltre che la collocazione è retta da "minimizzare/ridurre la produzione di" - produzione di scarichi di acqua? hmm...
Selected response from:

Valentina Pecchiar
Italy
Grading comment
grazie
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6scarichi di acqua
Francesca Siotto
5 +3acque di scarico
Valentina Pecchiar


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
scarichi di acqua


Explanation:
mi sembra corretto

Francesca Siotto
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in pair: 3537

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sabrina Eskelson
2 mins

agree  Silvina Dell'Isola Urdiales
7 mins

agree  Paola Dentifrigi
10 mins

agree  Gian
11 mins

agree  Valeria Francesconi
29 mins

agree  ThinkAMDS
1 hr

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
acque di scarico


Explanation:
Nonostante la regola sintattica vorrebbe l'inversione, si parla in italiano di acque di scarico civili o industriali (o reflue, con termine più tecnico) - 10.900 hit in google (siti italiani)

Nota inoltre che la collocazione è retta da "minimizzare/ridurre la produzione di" - produzione di scarichi di acqua? hmm...

Valentina Pecchiar
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 825
Grading comment
grazie

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Giusi Pasi
2 hrs

agree  Claudio Nasso
12 hrs

agree  Domenica Grangiotti
15 hrs
  -> grazie e buon uìk a tutti