KudoZ home » English to Italian » Other

grease-free air

Italian translation: aria esente da vapori d'olio


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:grease-free air
Italian translation:aria esente da vapori d'olio
Entered by: Maurizio Valente

10:17 Nov 1, 2003
English to Italian translations [PRO]
/ nichel release test
English term or phrase: grease-free air
allow grease-free air to flow at a rate of at least
Mariangela Moroni
aria esente da vapori d'olio
Explanation:
Per esempio: l'aria emessa da un compressore. I vapori d'olio potrebbero contaminare i pezzi (non so quali) e vengono eliminati con un filtro o utilizzando un compressore "a secco" (vedi www.cattani.it/pdf/depliant/compress.pdf)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 mins (2003-11-01 10:38:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In questo caso \"grease\" va letto come \"oil\" - vedi il Marolli per grease: 1) (chem. - mech.), grasso, *** olio denso ***.
Selected response from:

Maurizio Valente
Italy
Grading comment
Grazie!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3aria esente da vapori d'olio
Maurizio Valente
4aria esente da grasso
angibi


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
aria esente da grasso


Explanation:
aria senza residui di grasso

angibi
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 12

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
aria esente da vapori d'olio


Explanation:
Per esempio: l'aria emessa da un compressore. I vapori d'olio potrebbero contaminare i pezzi (non so quali) e vengono eliminati con un filtro o utilizzando un compressore "a secco" (vedi www.cattani.it/pdf/depliant/compress.pdf)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 mins (2003-11-01 10:38:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In questo caso \"grease\" va letto come \"oil\" - vedi il Marolli per grease: 1) (chem. - mech.), grasso, *** olio denso ***.

Maurizio Valente
Italy
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in pair: 2401
Grading comment
Grazie!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anita M. A. Mazzoli
3 hrs

agree  Cecilia Di Vita: o anche aria "priva di" ecc.
4 hrs

agree  Maria Elena Tondi
7 hrs