KudoZ home » English to Italian » Other

contracting skin

Italian translation: per tonificare


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:for contracting skin
Italian translation:per tonificare
Entered by: Cinzia Barrella

23:13 Nov 1, 2003
English to Italian translations [PRO]
English term or phrase: contracting skin
Medical devices for contracting skin, body sculpting, and soft tissue reconstruction in a non-invasive fashion; contrarre la pelle?
didiv
per tonificare/combattere le rughe/proteggere la pelle dall'invecchiamento
Explanation:
Spesso si riferisce alle terapie per tonificare la pelle dopo il parto.
Selected response from:

Cinzia Barrella
United Kingdom
Grading comment
grazie!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1pelle che si contrae/si restringeScience451
4 +2per tonificare/combattere le rughe/proteggere la pelle dall'invecchiamentoCinzia Barrella


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
per tonificare/combattere le rughe/proteggere la pelle dall'invecchiamento


Explanation:
Spesso si riferisce alle terapie per tonificare la pelle dopo il parto.

Cinzia Barrella
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 27
Grading comment
grazie!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maurizio Valente: plausibile
3 hrs

agree  Daniela Tosi: sì, vuol dire per tonificare la pelle
13 hrs

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
pelle che si contrae/si restringe


Explanation:
come avviene subito dopo una maternità per la pelle della pancia, dilatata a dismisura durante la gravidanza.
Vedi:

As the skin contracts after pregnancy it loses its suppleness, so it is a good idea to continue using a specialised moisturiser to help the contracting skin to stay supple






Science451
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 2934

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  verbis: che si ritrae, anche
16 mins
  -> grazie e buona domenica!