KudoZ home » English to Italian » Other

up

Italian translation: stai zitto


01:48 Nov 2, 2003
English to Italian translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: up
as in shut up
rron karahoda
Italian translation:stai zitto
Explanation:
oppure chiudi la bocca
Selected response from:

Maria Johnson
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +7stai zittoMaria Johnson
4 +2taciCavina
4 +1sopra
Fiona Koscak
4Just a clarificationgiogi
1 +3chiudi il becco
Giuseppe Iacobaci


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
stai zitto


Explanation:
oppure chiudi la bocca


    Reference: http://pensieridicarta.blog.tiscali.it/fg1122995/
Maria Johnson
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 44
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Francesco Moschella: troooppo facile... comunque preferisco la prima, è piú categorico!!!
10 mins
  -> thank you

agree  xxxElena Sgarbo
1 hr
  -> thank you

agree  verbis
2 hrs
  -> thank you

agree  Daniel Mencher
4 hrs
  -> thank you

agree  Science451
10 hrs
  -> thank you

agree  Anita M. A. Mazzoli
22 hrs
  -> grazie

agree  giogi: More determined than "Keep silent!"
2 days17 hrs
  -> thank you

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
sopra


Explanation:
"up" on its own means "sopra"

Fiona Koscak
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  verbis
11 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
taci


Explanation:
un'alternativa a stai zitto.

Cavina
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 53

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  paoliso: in particolare per l'uguale rapidità di pronuncia.
1 day12 hrs

agree  giogi
2 days12 hrs

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +3
chiudi il becco


Explanation:
"shut up" è un modo davvero poco cortese per zittire qualcuno. Credo che 'chiudi il becco' sia il più logico (e diffuso) equivalente in italiano.

Giuseppe Iacobaci
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 37

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Science451
1 hr

agree  Ivana UK
3 hrs

agree  giogi: "Shut your mouth" "Shut your trap" is "chiudi il becco". Shut up is a little more drastic than "Keep silent!"
2 days8 hrs

2 days17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Just a clarification


Explanation:
Usually "UP" increases the value of the verb in itself...as "Speaking up" "Cleaning up" "Coming up"...unless we are in the presence of a phrasal verb as
"shut up" , "Back up" Cheer up"......
NO POINTS PLEASE!


giogi
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 1358