KudoZ home » English to Italian » Other

the ratio of

Italian translation: rapporto tra a e b e fra b e c


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:il the ratio of a to b to c
Italian translation:rapporto tra a e b e fra b e c
Entered by: Francesca Siotto

13:50 Nov 2, 2003
English to Italian translations [PRO]
English term or phrase: the ratio of
sarà una sciocchezza ma voglio essere sicura

qual è l'esatta traduzione "matematica" di:
the ratio of a to b to c is 1:55:1

com'è il rapporto tra a b e c ?
Francesca Siotto
rapporto tra a e b e fra b e c
Explanation:
...
Selected response from:

Gian
Italy
Grading comment
essendo a, b e c non dei simboli ma vere e proprie "parole" avevo necessità di esprimere il tutto in modo discorsivo e questa mi sembra la soluzione migliore. grazie a tutti.
carina la foto gian :-D
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5rapporto tra a e b e fra b e c
Gian
5 +2il rapporto a:b:c è pari a 1:55:1
Maurizio Valente
5La ratiotancax
4 +1rapportoScience451


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
rapporto tra a e b e fra b e c


Explanation:
...

Gian
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 11123
Grading comment
essendo a, b e c non dei simboli ma vere e proprie "parole" avevo necessità di esprimere il tutto in modo discorsivo e questa mi sembra la soluzione migliore. grazie a tutti.
carina la foto gian :-D

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  paoliso
1 hr

agree  verbis
3 hrs

agree  Marina Zinno
3 hrs

agree  rugiada
8 hrs

agree  Anita M. A. Mazzoli
11 hrs

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
il rapporto a:b:c è pari a 1:55:1


Explanation:
Su Google (http://www.ricaresine.com/epo/epo3c.htm) trovo invece una soluzione che mi piace di meno:
... ed aggiungervi poi il componente C, rispettando il rapporto A/B/C = 1-1,5-3.

Almeno avesse scritto:
A/B/C = 1/1,5/3

!




Maurizio Valente
Italy
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in pair: 2401

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  verbis
7 hrs

agree  francesca elia
19 hrs

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
rapporto


Explanation:
Webster's 1913 Dictionary

Definition: \Ra"ti*o\, n. [L., fr. reri, ratus, to reckon, believe,
think, judge. See {Reason}.]
1. (Math.) The relation which one quantity or magnitude has
to another of the same kind. It is expressed by the
quotient of the division of the first by the second; thus,
the ratio of 3 to 6 is expressed by 3/6 or 1/2; of a to b
by a/b; or (less commonly) the second is made the
dividend; as, a:b = b/a.

Note: Some writers consider ratio as the quotient itself,
making ratio equivalent to a number. The term ratio is
also sometimes applied to the difference of two
quantities as well as to their quotient, in which case
the former is called arithmetical ratio, the latter,
geometrical ratio. The name ratio is sometimes given to
the rule of three in arithmetic. See under {Rule}.

2. Hence, fixed relation of number, quantity, or degree;
rate; proportion; as, the ratio of representation in
Congress.

{Compound ratio}, {Duplicate ratio}, {Inverse ratio}, etc.
See under {Compound}, {Duplicate}, etc.

{Ratio of a geometrical progression}, the constant quantity
by which each term is multiplied to produce the succeeding
one.
----------------------------------------






In Eurodicautom:


Document 1


Subject Statistics (ST)




(1)
TERM ratio



(1)
TERM rapporto
(2)
TERM quoziente
----------------------------------------
Concluderei per 'rapporto'
ciao e buon proseguimento di giornata



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-02 14:47:12 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Naturalmente intendevo:
*il rapporto tra A, B e C è 1:55:1*

Science451
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 2934

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  verbis
7 hrs
  -> grazie,Laura

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
La ratio


Explanation:
@

tancax
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  verbis: se posso permettermi, non in questo contesto...........
55 mins