KudoZ home » English to Italian » Other

CCA

Italian translation: Chromated Copper Arsenate - Arsenato di rame cromato


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:CCA
Italian translation:Chromated Copper Arsenate - Arsenato di rame cromato
Entered by: Sabrina Eskelson

13:39 Nov 3, 2003
English to Italian translations [PRO]
English term or phrase: CCA
products based on new patented technology avoid CCA... Cosa indica CCA? Non riesco a trovare refs...TIA!
Sabrina Eskelson
Italy
Chromated Copper Arsenate
Explanation:
...?
Selected response from:

giogi
Grading comment
è lei! grazie mille!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4NOTA di conferma
Gian
3Chromated Copper Arsenategiogi


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
cca
Chromated Copper Arsenate


Explanation:
...?


    Reference: http://www.epa.gov/pesticides/factsheets/chemicals/ccatestim...
giogi
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 1358
Grading comment
è lei! grazie mille!

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cca
NOTA di conferma


Explanation:
Waterborne preservatives utilize water as the carrier fluid during the treating process. The water is evaporated from the wood shortly after treatment leaving behind the treatment chemicals. The most common waterborne chemicals are metal oxides. These chemicals include chromated copper arsenate (CCA), acid copper chromate (ACC), ammoniacal copper arsenate (ACA), chromated zinc chloride (CZC), and ammoniacal copper zinc arsenate (ACZA).

CCA-Type A CCA-Type B CCA-Type C
Chromium as CrO3 65.5% 35.3% 47.5%
Copper as CuO 18.1% 19.6% 18.5%
Arsenic as As2O5 16.4% 45.1% 34.0%

Table I-1: Composition of CCA-Type A,B, and C (AWPA, 1996)



    Reference: http://www.ccaresearch.org/about_cca.htm
Gian
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 11123