KudoZ home » English to Italian » Other

tinkerers

Italian translation: amanti "del fai da te"/ o del bricolage


15:34 Nov 4, 2003
English to Italian translations [PRO]
English term or phrase: tinkerers
A new Web site aims to usher Americans away from their throwaway tendencies. RepairClinic.com aids tinkerers looking to repair their refrigerator, air-conditioner, microwave, or other kitchen appliance.The site dishes out advice on fixing the contraptions and sells spare partsand factory manuals to help.
davroby
Italian translation:amanti "del fai da te"/ o del bricolage
Explanation:
[n] a traveling repairman who mends broken things (such as metal household utensils)
[n] a person who enjoys fixing and experimenting with machines and their parts
[n] an unskilled person who tries to fix or mend

mi sembra questo...
Selected response from:

Daniela Tosi
Germany
Grading comment
grazie per avermi illuminato! ho comunque tradotto con utenti, suonava meglio! complimenti per il bimbo, è bellissimo! come concili maternità e lavoro da casa?? per me è uno stress, molto meglio lavorare fuori! mia figlia si approfitta in tutti i modi del fatto di avermi sempre qui e così, mentre lei ora dorme tranquilla, io ho tutta la notte davanti a me!! e non ci sono papà e nonni che tengano!
ciao e buon lavoro
roberta
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5amanti "del fai da te"/ o del bricolage
Daniela Tosi
3 +2i tuttofare
Ivana UK
4 +1hobbista
dieter haake


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
hobbista


Explanation:

esempio da google:
Pacco dell'hobbista N.1: Resistenze, condensatori, LED, IC, diodi, display, transistor
di potenza, ecc. ...

didi

dieter haake
Austria
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 30

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  giogi
30 mins

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
amanti "del fai da te"/ o del bricolage


Explanation:
[n] a traveling repairman who mends broken things (such as metal household utensils)
[n] a person who enjoys fixing and experimenting with machines and their parts
[n] an unskilled person who tries to fix or mend

mi sembra questo...

Daniela Tosi
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 746
Grading comment
grazie per avermi illuminato! ho comunque tradotto con utenti, suonava meglio! complimenti per il bimbo, è bellissimo! come concili maternità e lavoro da casa?? per me è uno stress, molto meglio lavorare fuori! mia figlia si approfitta in tutti i modi del fatto di avermi sempre qui e così, mentre lei ora dorme tranquilla, io ho tutta la notte davanti a me!! e non ci sono papà e nonni che tengano!
ciao e buon lavoro
roberta

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gian
23 mins
  -> thanks

agree  giogi: tinker, taylor, soldier, sailor, richman, poorman, beggarman, thief..read the plum's stones!!!
32 mins
  -> thanks, anche dal bimbo (per la filastrocca)

agree  Sonia Hill
32 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Sarah Ponting
1 hr
  -> thanks

agree  Kika KKtranslate
5 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
i tuttofare


Explanation:
significa "handyman" che e` piu` o meno l'equivalente di "tinkerer"

Ivana UK
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 877

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  giogi: who is able to carry out small jobs without any particular skills
22 mins

agree  Kika KKtranslate
1 hr