KudoZ home » English to Italian » Other

New Yorkers love parades

Italian translation: I newyorkesi amano le parate


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:New Yorkers love parades
Italian translation:I newyorkesi amano le parate

22:33 Nov 4, 2003
English to Italian translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: New Yorkers love parades
This is a title of a poem by Romanian-American writer Harry Fosha. The Romanian is "Newyorkezilor le plac par@zile (@ = the schwa sound)" and the first stanza is:
New Yorkers like parades:
The Irish Parade of St.Patrick

The Israeli Independence
Parade

Italian parades
Puerto Rican parades
Greek parades
Polish parades
Yes!
New Yorkers love parades!
Brian Costello
I newyorkesi amano le parate
Explanation:
2. I newyorkesi adorano le parate

"Adorano" is a bit stronger than "amano"..
Selected response from:

Adriana Esposito
Italy
Grading comment
Thank you very much!
Sincerely,
Brian Costello
Seattle, Wa.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +11I newyorkesi amano le parate
Adriana Esposito
5I NewYorkesi amano le sfilate
rugiada


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +11
I newyorkesi amano le parate


Explanation:
2. I newyorkesi adorano le parate

"Adorano" is a bit stronger than "amano"..

Adriana Esposito
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 1421
Grading comment
Thank you very much!
Sincerely,
Brian Costello
Seattle, Wa.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  verbis
4 mins

agree  Giorgia P
22 mins

agree  Massimo Gaido
1 hr

agree  Science451
2 hrs

agree  francesca elia
8 hrs

agree  Gian
9 hrs

agree  VERTERE
9 hrs

agree  Anita M. A. Mazzoli
10 hrs

agree  giogi
14 hrs

agree  Giusi Pasi
17 hrs

agree  Pnina
18 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
I NewYorkesi amano le sfilate


Explanation:
Good Luck!


rugiada
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 26