KudoZ home » English to Italian » Other

hobs

Italian translation: piano di cottura, piastra


11:01 Nov 5, 2003
English to Italian translations [PRO]
English term or phrase: hobs
Concerning cooking, FS cookers and built-in ovens, have lost around 1% while hobs have shown a positive trend (+4,5%).
davroby
Italian translation:piano di cottura, piastra
Explanation:
..

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-05 11:43:55 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

vai a vedere http://www.neff.co.uk/1107.html, ci sono le foto degli \"hob\",
ciao
Selected response from:

Flora Iacoponi, MCIL
Ireland
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4piano di cottura, piastra
Flora Iacoponi, MCIL
5piani di cottura
Anna Maria Porcelluzzi
5piastra con fornelli
Ivana UK
4piastra del focolare
joannap
4mensola (of fireplace, etc.)
Anita M. A. Mazzoli


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
piano di cottura, piastra


Explanation:
..

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-05 11:43:55 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

vai a vedere http://www.neff.co.uk/1107.html, ci sono le foto degli \"hob\",
ciao

Flora Iacoponi, MCIL
Ireland
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 286

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  T F F
1 hr

agree  Giusi Pasi: tempo fa in una mia trad. nella combinaz. inversa m'è capitato di tradurlo così, dopo aver visto non so quanti siti sugli hobs
5 hrs

agree  manducci: Ivana's right: hob and "cooking top" are one and the same thing
13 hrs

agree  verbis
23 hrs

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
piani di cottura


Explanation:
dal dizionario Hoepli

Anna Maria Porcelluzzi
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 77

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
piastra del focolare


Explanation:
Cassell's Italian Dictionary.

joannap
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 4

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
mensola (of fireplace, etc.)


Explanation:
secondo il Paravia

buon lavoro

:-)

Anita M. A. Mazzoli
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 224

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
piastra con fornelli


Explanation:
HOB: the flat top part of a cooking stove, or a separate flat surface, containing hotplates or burners


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-05 23:46:06 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Plurale!!!!! PiastrE con fornelli


    Reference: http://wordreference.com
Ivana UK
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 877