KudoZ home » English to Italian » Other

plain housewife

Italian translation: una semplice casalinga


09:03 Nov 6, 2003
English to Italian translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: plain housewife
lavoro di una persona
kiara
Italian translation:una semplice casalinga
Explanation:
una normale, comune casalinga..
Selected response from:

Flora Iacoponi, MCIL
Ireland
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5una semplice casalinga
Flora Iacoponi, MCIL
4 +1casalinga a tempo pienoxxxphoenix65
3casalinga
Sabrina Eskelson


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
casalinga


Explanation:
.

Sabrina Eskelson
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1708

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
una semplice casalinga


Explanation:
una normale, comune casalinga..

Flora Iacoponi, MCIL
Ireland
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 286

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maurizio Valente
8 mins

agree  Amalia Bit
11 mins

agree  Giuseppe Iacobaci: o addirittura 'banale', se come colgo c'è un che di dispregiativo.
31 mins

agree  Cinzia Barrella
46 mins

agree  Rita Bandinelli
2 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
casalinga a tempo pieno


Explanation:
se non si tratta di un sarcasmo nel contesto del testo da tradurre

xxxphoenix65
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 7

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  verbis
28 mins