KudoZ home » English to Italian » Other

delivery system

Italian translation: SISTEMI DI LANCIO


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:delivery system
Italian translation:SISTEMI DI LANCIO
Entered by: maryan70

13:18 Nov 6, 2003
English to Italian translations [PRO]
/ trattati contro nucleare
English term or phrase: delivery system
the establishment of an effectively verifiable Middle East zone free of weapons of mass destruction, and their delivery systems

avevo pensato "al modo in cui le armi vengono fornite"..qualcosa di meglio?
maryan70
Italy
SISTEMI DI LANCIO
Explanation:
VEDI QUESTA RISOLUZIONE ONU E TRADUZIONE

Decide che, per iniziare ad adempiere ai suoi obblighi sul disarmo, oltre a presentare le dichiarazioni semestrali richieste, il Governo dell'Iraq deve fornire all'UNMOVIC, all'IAEA, e al Consiglio, non più tardi di 30 giorni dalla data di questa risoluzione, una dichiarazione accurata, piena e completa a oggi di tutti gli aspetti dei suoi programmi di sviluppo di armi chimiche, biologiche e nucleari, missili balistici, e altri sistemi di lancio come veicoli aerei senza pilota e sistemi di dispersione ideati per l'utilizzo su aerei, compreso qualunque possesso e l'ubicazione esatta di tali armi, componenti, sub-componenti, stock di agenti, e materiali e attrezzature relative, l'ubicazione e l'opera dei suoi impianti per la ricerca, lo sviluppo e la produzione, come pure di tutti gli altri programmi chimici, biologici e nucleari, compreso qualunque esso sostenga essere a scopi non connessi a materiali o produzione per armamenti;


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-06 14:47:51 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

L\'ORIGINALE è IN INGLESE

3.Decides that, in order to begin to comply with its disarmament obligations, in addition to submitting the required biannual declarations, the Government of Iraq shall provide to UNMOVIC, the IAEA, and the Council, not later than 30 days from the date of this resolution, a currently accurate, full, and complete declaration of all aspects of its programmes to develop chemical, biological, and nuclear weapons, ballistic missiles, and other delivery systems such as unmanned aerial vehicles and dispersal systems designed for use on aircraft, including any holdings and precise locations of such weapons, components, sub-components, stocks of agents, and related material and equipment, the locations and work of its research, development and production facilities, as well as all other chemical, biological, and nuclear programmes, including any which it claims are for purposes not related to weapon production or material;
Selected response from:

Cristina Giannetti
Grading comment
grazie a tutti per il "brainstorming", ma questa mi sembra la soluzione più adatta



4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4SISTEMI DI LANCIO
Cristina Giannetti
4 +1V.s.giogi
4sistema di approvvigionamento
Francesca Siotto
4(relativi) sistemi di consegna
Gian
3un suggerimento
Jean-Marie Le Ray


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(relativi) sistemi di consegna


Explanation:
...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2003-11-06 13:22:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

forse sarebbe meglio dire sistemi di acquisizione

Gian
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 11123

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
un suggerimento


Explanation:
Bisognerebbe vedere il contesto, ma forse in questo caso si potrebbe allargare la nozione di "delivery systems" alla logistica.
Ciao, Jean-Marie

Jean-Marie Le Ray
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 137

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sistema di approvvigionamento


Explanation:
delle armi
ci ho riflettuto un po' e questo è il termine che più mi quadra

e ripetitive che riguardano *i sistemi d'approvvigionamento e di
manutenzione delle armi* e delle attrezzature. NAMSA ha avviato un sistema di e ...

www.microsoft.com/italy/pa/wp/progetti.asp

... collabora nelle operazioni destinate allo approvvigionamento di armi ... egli un solerte
procacciatore di armi (223); e ... iniziative di lotta al sistema, con altri ...
www.comune.bologna.it/iperbole/ 2agost80/sen01/pag01110.htm

gruppi ed hanno reso più rigoroso il sistema di arruolamento dei ... campi come: finanza,
spionaggio e controspionaggio, approvvigionamento di armi e munizioni ...
www.comitatoatlantico.it/files/ivanov.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 47 mins (2003-11-06 14:06:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sto cercando di essere creativa (si vede??)
cmq leggendo la nota aggiunta da Giovanna, il senso mi è più chiaro

Francesca Siotto
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in pair: 3537

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  giogi: Può darsi, ma, credimi, per le armi nucleari il "delivery system" è il mezzo che le "delivers" ai destinatari. Ciao
4 mins
  -> non discuto l'esattezza della traduzione (ho visitato il link), stavo cercando di capire che senso avrebbe avuto (se avesse un senso) dato il resto della frase.Miao!!

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
V.s.


Explanation:
No...per delivery system si intende il sistema con cui le armi nucleari sono sganciate (aerei...), quindi dei mezzi per lanciarle, sganciarel...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 41 mins (2003-11-06 14:00:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Il tuo testo sta a dire che la zona in questione non ha nè armi nucleari, nè i mezzi per poterle usare, qualora le avesse

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 52 mins (2003-11-06 14:11:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The Bush administration is studying the development of a new generation of nuclear weapons and strategic delivery systems at the same time it has announced its intention to sharply reduce the number of operationally deployed U.S. nuclear warheads.
http://www.commondreams.org/headlines02/0219-04.htm

The current status of delivery systems for Pakistani nuclear weapons is unclear. It is reported that Pakistan has developed and tested a nuclear weapon based on a Chinese design that was intended for delivery by an intermediate range missile. It is unclear whether Pakistan currently has the capability of delivering a nuclear weapon using missile systems. Since Pakistan probably had nuclear weapons prior to the availability of missile delivery systems, it is probable that the current Pakistani nuclear weapons inventory includes weapons designed for delivery using aircraft. In the event that Pakistan sought to deliver nuclear weapons using aircraft, one or more of the following aircraft types might be used for this purpose. There are open-source reports suggesting that several of the A-5 Fantan have been equiped to deliver air-dropped atomic weapons. Other reports have suggested that F-16 aircraft have practiced the \"toss-bombing\" technique that would be used to deliver nuclear weapons.

The current status of delivery systems for Pakistani nuclear weapons is unclear. It is reported that Pakistan has developed and tested a nuclear weapon based on a Chinese design that was intended for delivery by an intermediate range missile. It is unclear whether Pakistan currently has the capability of delivering a nuclear weapon using missile systems. Since Pakistan probably had nuclear weapons prior to the availability of missile delivery systems, it is probable that the current Pakistani nuclear weapons inventory includes weapons designed for delivery using aircraft. In the event that Pakistan sought to deliver nuclear weapons using aircraft, one or more of the following aircraft types might be used for this purpose. There are open-source reports suggesting that several of the A-5 Fantan have been equiped to deliver air-dropped atomic weapons. Other reports have suggested that F-16 aircraft have practiced the \"toss-bombing\" technique that would be used to deliver nuclear weapons.
http://www.fas.org/nuke/guide/pakistan/aircraft/



    Reference: http://www.isanw.org/facts/weaponisation.html#node22
giogi
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 1358

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Francesca Siotto: se le armi di distruzione di massa non ci sono, perchè specificare che non ci sono neanche i mezzi per sganciarle?
23 mins
  -> molte nazioni hanno avuto missili o aerei per lo sgancio, prima di possedere le armi nucleari.Hai presente (solo un esempio) the Cuban missiles Crisis? Comunque è gergo tecnico, non sto immaginando

agree  Science451: sistema di rilascio?
1 hr
  -> BRAVOOOOO

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
SISTEMI DI LANCIO


Explanation:
VEDI QUESTA RISOLUZIONE ONU E TRADUZIONE

Decide che, per iniziare ad adempiere ai suoi obblighi sul disarmo, oltre a presentare le dichiarazioni semestrali richieste, il Governo dell'Iraq deve fornire all'UNMOVIC, all'IAEA, e al Consiglio, non più tardi di 30 giorni dalla data di questa risoluzione, una dichiarazione accurata, piena e completa a oggi di tutti gli aspetti dei suoi programmi di sviluppo di armi chimiche, biologiche e nucleari, missili balistici, e altri sistemi di lancio come veicoli aerei senza pilota e sistemi di dispersione ideati per l'utilizzo su aerei, compreso qualunque possesso e l'ubicazione esatta di tali armi, componenti, sub-componenti, stock di agenti, e materiali e attrezzature relative, l'ubicazione e l'opera dei suoi impianti per la ricerca, lo sviluppo e la produzione, come pure di tutti gli altri programmi chimici, biologici e nucleari, compreso qualunque esso sostenga essere a scopi non connessi a materiali o produzione per armamenti;


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-06 14:47:51 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

L\'ORIGINALE è IN INGLESE

3.Decides that, in order to begin to comply with its disarmament obligations, in addition to submitting the required biannual declarations, the Government of Iraq shall provide to UNMOVIC, the IAEA, and the Council, not later than 30 days from the date of this resolution, a currently accurate, full, and complete declaration of all aspects of its programmes to develop chemical, biological, and nuclear weapons, ballistic missiles, and other delivery systems such as unmanned aerial vehicles and dispersal systems designed for use on aircraft, including any holdings and precise locations of such weapons, components, sub-components, stocks of agents, and related material and equipment, the locations and work of its research, development and production facilities, as well as all other chemical, biological, and nuclear programmes, including any which it claims are for purposes not related to weapon production or material;


Cristina Giannetti
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 766
Grading comment
grazie a tutti per il "brainstorming", ma questa mi sembra la soluzione più adatta



Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  giogi: Ora che ci siamo!
4 mins

agree  Jean-Marie Le Ray
45 mins

agree  Domenica Grangiotti
1 hr

agree  Vassilios Ikonomidis
3 hrs