KudoZ home » English to Italian » Other

bill

Italian translation: buoni ordinari (del tesoro)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:bill
Italian translation:buoni ordinari (del tesoro)
Entered by: Giusi Pasi

23:45 Nov 6, 2003
English to Italian translations [PRO]
English term or phrase: bill
The Central Bank started to issue bills to absorb excess liquidity of commercial banks. The amount of the Central Bank bills traded was not significant until... , and since then bills became an important monetary policy instrument.

OK tradurre con "titoli di credito" (emessi dalla banca centrale) ?
Grazie.
Giorgia P
buoni ordinari (del tesoro)
Explanation:
dovrebbe essere sottinteso treasury. Avrebbe anche senso. Volevo incollarti un pdf ma mi si è bloccato e non so darti l'indirizzo del sito, dove si cita testualmente: bill (treasury bill)
Selected response from:

Giusi Pasi
Italy
Grading comment
Many thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4buoni ordinari (del tesoro)
Giusi Pasi
4cambiale
denardis


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
buoni ordinari (del tesoro)


Explanation:
dovrebbe essere sottinteso treasury. Avrebbe anche senso. Volevo incollarti un pdf ma mi si è bloccato e non so darti l'indirizzo del sito, dove si cita testualmente: bill (treasury bill)

Giusi Pasi
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 1543
Grading comment
Many thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maurizio Valente:
3 hrs

agree  Miloslawa Kilarska
6 hrs

agree  Mirella Soffio
7 hrs

agree  Gian
7 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cambiale


Explanation:
dal dizionario Marolli

denardis
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 40

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Maurizio Valente: La Banca Centrale emette cambiali?
53 mins