KudoZ home » English to Italian » Other

gamine

Italian translation: dall'aria sbarazzina


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:gamine
Italian translation:dall'aria sbarazzina
Entered by: Maurizio Valente

08:06 Nov 9, 2003
English to Italian translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: gamine
the woman with a magical charm
vaidehi
dall'aria sbarazzina
Explanation:
è una parola di origine francese (gamine = monella)
American Heritage:
1. An often homeless girl who roams about the streets; an urchin. 2. A girl or woman of impish appeal. [French, feminine of gamin, gamin.]

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2003-11-09 08:18:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Picchi:
a gamine look = un aspetto sbarazzino

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2003-11-09 08:20:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

o anche: dall\'aria di scugnizza

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2003-11-09 08:23:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

o da furbetta...
Vedi per es.:
... Attrice dal fascino discreto e dall\'aria sbarazzina, Gwyneth Paltrow è nata il
28 settembre 1972 a Los Angeles, da madre attrice (una certa Blythe Danner) e ...
tesionline.corriere.it/biografie/ biofiles.asp?g=28&m=9
Selected response from:

Maurizio Valente
Italy
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +7dall'aria sbarazzina
Maurizio Valente
4 +2bimba/ragazzina/giovinetta
Gian
3 +1GamineVauwe


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Gamine


Explanation:
That's not really an English term, but a french word. Pls check French: Gamin, Gamine.
It's a woman with juvenile charme.

Vauwe
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Neva M.
2 hrs

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
dall'aria sbarazzina


Explanation:
è una parola di origine francese (gamine = monella)
American Heritage:
1. An often homeless girl who roams about the streets; an urchin. 2. A girl or woman of impish appeal. [French, feminine of gamin, gamin.]

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2003-11-09 08:18:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Picchi:
a gamine look = un aspetto sbarazzino

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2003-11-09 08:20:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

o anche: dall\'aria di scugnizza

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2003-11-09 08:23:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

o da furbetta...
Vedi per es.:
... Attrice dal fascino discreto e dall\'aria sbarazzina, Gwyneth Paltrow è nata il
28 settembre 1972 a Los Angeles, da madre attrice (una certa Blythe Danner) e ...
tesionline.corriere.it/biografie/ biofiles.asp?g=28&m=9


Maurizio Valente
Italy
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in pair: 2401
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria Elena Tondi: monella
3 mins

agree  Langdoc
26 mins

agree  Valeria Francesconi
2 hrs

agree  Science451
6 hrs

agree  Simo Blom
10 hrs

agree  Andreina Baiano
14 hrs

agree  verbis: monella
16 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
bimba/ragazzina/giovinetta


Explanation:
è una parola di origine francese che vuol dire bimba/ragazzina
senza la "e" finale ha il significato di monello di strada (spesso riferito al mondo arabo).
Bisogna vedere il tuo contesto per scegliere il corretto significato.

gamin(e) [gamɛ̃, -in]
nom masculin ou féminin
kid
adjectif
mischievous; playful

gamine ['gæmiːn, French: gamin] noun
(a) a slim and boyish girl or young woman; an elfish tomboy
(b) (as modifier) example: a gamine style of haircut

gamin ['gæmın, French: gamɛ̃]
noun a street urchin; waif
[ETYMOLOGY: from French]


Gian
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 11123

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Emanuela Galdelli
7 hrs

agree  verbis
10 hrs