KudoZ home » English to Italian » Other

nuts / peanuts / cashews / pine nuts/ miso

Italian translation: noci, arachidi, anacardi, pinoli e miso


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:nuts / peanuts / cashews / pine nuts/ miso
Italian translation:noci, arachidi, anacardi, pinoli e miso
Entered by: Maria Elena Tondi

19:09 Nov 9, 2003
English to Italian translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: nuts / peanuts / cashews / pine nuts/ miso
These words are different in English. What is the Italian for each English word?
Maria Burnett
United States
noci, arachidi, anacardi, pinoli e miso
Explanation:
so!
Selected response from:

Maria Elena Tondi
Italy
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +8noci, arachidi, anacardi, pinoli e miso
Maria Elena Tondi
5frutta secca (in guscio), arachidi, anacardi, pinoli, misoGiovanna Cerruti


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +8
noci, arachidi, anacardi, pinoli e miso


Explanation:
so!

Maria Elena Tondi
Italy
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in pair: 127

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Simo Blom
43 mins

agree  verbis
1 hr

agree  writeaway: must also agree with Dee Braig-is rather amazing for such terms to be a problem for a pro translator of Italian
4 hrs

agree  Silvia Currò
13 hrs

agree  ANJANA
15 hrs

agree  Pnina
15 hrs

agree  joannap
19 hrs

agree  rugiada
2 days9 hrs

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
frutta secca (in guscio), arachidi, anacardi, pinoli, miso


Explanation:
ciao

Giovanna Cerruti
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 547

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  writeaway: you only changed one term-a peer comment was all that was needed with your additional suggestion.
9 hrs