KudoZ home » English to Italian » Other

nuts, peanuts, wanuts, cashews, pine nuts, miso, pecans,pistachios

Italian translation: v.s.


19:12 Nov 9, 2003
English to Italian translations [PRO]
English term or phrase: nuts, peanuts, wanuts, cashews, pine nuts, miso, pecans,pistachios
This is a diet sheet. Would you kindly give me the corresponding Italian words for all the words in English?
Maria Burnett
United States
Italian translation:v.s.
Explanation:
frutta secca (in guscio), arachidi, noci (waLnuts), anacardi, pinoli, miso, noci di pecan/noci americane, pistacchi

La frutta secca lipidica, nut per gli anglosassoni (traducibile
con il termine generico di noccioline), è ricchissima di grassi, poiché ...
www.contacalorie.it/qualita/confronti/frutta_secca.htm

... Ottimo con formaggi piccanti, con la frutta secca e con la pasticceria
secca. ... Excellent with strong cheeses, nuts and petits fours. ...
www.ermacora.it/schedaspeciali.html

... La Noce Pecan. ... Assomiglia un po' alla noce, ma di forma più lunga, la noce di pecan ha un guscio più liscio ed un frutto piú grande nel guscio. ...
www.comune.fiumefreddo-di-sicilia.ct.it/pecan.htm

ciao
Selected response from:

Giovanna Cerruti
Italy
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5v.s.Giovanna Cerruti
5 +1noci, arachidi, ?, anacardi, pinoli, miso, noci americane, pistacchi
Maria Elena Tondi
4vsCavina
4noccioline americane, arachidi, noci, anacardi, pinoli..
Francesca Battaglia


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
noci, arachidi, ?, anacardi, pinoli, miso, noci americane, pistacchi


Explanation:
did you mean walnuts? if so, they're noci too.

Maria Elena Tondi
Italy
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in pair: 127

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anita M. A. Mazzoli
7 hrs

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
noccioline americane, arachidi, noci, anacardi, pinoli..


Explanation:
i am sure about these ones..but frankly i don t know the last two..
i never found them in italy anyway..

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2003-11-09 19:28:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

oh, yeah, i forgot pistacchi, sorry..



Francesca Battaglia
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 39

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
v.s.


Explanation:
frutta secca (in guscio), arachidi, noci (waLnuts), anacardi, pinoli, miso, noci di pecan/noci americane, pistacchi

La frutta secca lipidica, nut per gli anglosassoni (traducibile
con il termine generico di noccioline), è ricchissima di grassi, poiché ...
www.contacalorie.it/qualita/confronti/frutta_secca.htm

... Ottimo con formaggi piccanti, con la frutta secca e con la pasticceria
secca. ... Excellent with strong cheeses, nuts and petits fours. ...
www.ermacora.it/schedaspeciali.html

... La Noce Pecan. ... Assomiglia un po' alla noce, ma di forma più lunga, la noce di pecan ha un guscio più liscio ed un frutto piú grande nel guscio. ...
www.comune.fiumefreddo-di-sicilia.ct.it/pecan.htm

ciao


    www.dietaitaliana.it/Alimentazione/ cibi/fruttasecca.htm
Giovanna Cerruti
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 547
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kika KKtranslate
42 mins

agree  manducci
55 mins

agree  verbis
2 hrs

agree  paolopaci
5 hrs

agree  Domenica Grangiotti
11 hrs

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
vs


Explanation:
peanuts - arachidi
walnuts - noci
cashews- anacardi
pine nuts- pinoli
miso- miso
pecans- pecans
pistachios- pistacchi
I don't think we have an equivalent of pecans and miso in Italian.
As far as the term "nut" is concerned, it's more of a general term translated as "noce/nocciola", (for example- chocolate with nuts).

Cavina
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 53